6 Honeybourne Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

52.5

Fair

Overall 52.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,050 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,050 sqft52Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size6,300 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,050 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Honeybourne Crescent
#11 / 13
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,156 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#637 / 1,460
Top 44% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,522 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
375k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Honeybourne Crescent
#4 / 13
Top 31% · Avg 354.2k
Same area · Westdale
#168 / 1,460
Top 12% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,243 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,300 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6 Honeybourne Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 197 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 318 m), 2 shopping (nearest 187 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6 Honeybourne Crescent, Winnipeg

6 Honeybourne Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,050 sqft home built in 1969 on a 6,300 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The property’s strongest feature is its lot size. At 6,300 sqft, it ranks in the top 25% citywide and the top 19% within Westdale, which is notable since the neighbourhood average for lot size is 5,168 sqft. The assessed value of $375,000 places it above the neighbourhood average ($307,400) and in the top 12% locally, but it’s slightly below the citywide average for comparable homes ($390,100). The living area is close to the neighbourhood norm but below the citywide average.

The appeal here is land and location rather than interior square footage. Buyers who value outdoor space, a larger yard, or potential for future expansion will find this lot competitive, especially given Westdale’s overall land values. The home itself is a modest mid-century build, and the year of construction (1969) is older than the neighbourhood average but on par with the citywide median.

This property would suit buyers looking for a solid lot in an established neighbourhood, possibly planning renovations or a rebuild. It’s less suited for someone seeking a move-in-ready home with generous interior space, as the living area is below average for the street and city.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living area small for the neighbourhood?
It’s slightly below the street average (1,156 sqft) but right around the Westdale neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft. Citywide, it’s below average (1,342 sqft). So it’s not unusually small for the area, but it’s not generous either.

2. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
The home is valued at $375,000, which is above the Westdale average ($307,400) and above the street average ($354,200). It’s below the citywide average for comparable homes ($390,100). So it’s on the higher side locally but not at the top.

3. Is the lot size unusually large?
Yes, relative to the neighbourhood. It’s 6,300 sqft, which is well above the Westdale average of 5,168 sqft and ranks in the top 19% locally. Citywide, it’s in the top 25%. On the street itself, the average lot is 7,012 sqft, so it’s slightly below that, but still a strong lot overall.

4. What’s the typical year of construction for homes in this area?
Neighbourhood homes average around 1971, so this 1969 build is a bit older than most nearby houses. Citywide, the average is 1966, so it’s fairly typical for the broader market.

5. How does this property rank compared to others on the same street?
It ranks 4th out of 13 homes in assessed value (top 31%), 1st in year built (oldest on the street), 8th in lot size (bottom half of the street), and 11th in living area (bottom quarter). Land value and age are its strengths; living area is its weakest point on the street.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.