51 Bergman Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

66.5

Good

Overall 66.5 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

906 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.3Fair
Living Area906 sqft42Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size5,496 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
906 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#46 / 52
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,030 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,039 / 1,460
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,448 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
348k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#17 / 52
Top 33% · Avg 324.5k
Same area · Westdale
#391 / 1,460
Top 27% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,996 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

above average
5,496 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Bergman Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 375 m), 1 parks (nearest 383 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Bergman Crescent, Winnipeg

51 Bergman Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1973 bungalow-style home in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood, sitting on a 5,496 sqft lot with 906 sqft of living space. Its standout feature is the land: it ranks in the top 21% on its street for lot size, and the lot is slightly larger than the neighbourhood average. The assessed value of $348,000 is above the Westdale average ($307,400) and roughly in line with the street median, suggesting the property holds its value well relative to nearby homes.

Where this property appeals most is in its balance of older construction and practical space. Year-built ranks in the top 15% on the street—meaning it’s among the newer homes on Bergman Crescent—but it’s still a 50-year-old house, so buyers should expect some updates. The living area (906 sqft) is smaller than both the street and city averages, which makes this a more compact home. That could suit a downsizer, a first-time buyer looking for lower maintenance, or someone who values outdoor space over square footage indoors.

The less obvious angle: this property offers something many newer subdivisions lack—a generous lot in an established neighbourhood. Westdale is a mature area with mature trees and a mix of house ages. For a buyer who wants to renovate or build an addition, the lot size gives flexibility. For someone who just wants less house and more yard, it’s a practical fit.

Best suited for: Buyers who prioritize lot size and neighbourhood character over interior square footage; those comfortable with a 1970s home that may need cosmetic or mechanical updates; investors looking for a property with good land value in a stable area.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
It’s below average. On Bergman Crescent, the average living area is 1,030 sqft, and this home is 906 sqft—ranking 46th out of 52 properties on the street. City-wide, it’s also on the smaller side (top 83% percentile). This means the interior is compact, so if you need more than 900 sqft of main living space, this may feel tight.

2. Is the assessed value a fair reflection of the home’s worth?
The assessed value of $348,000 is slightly above the street average ($324,500) and well above the Westdale neighbourhood average ($307,400). That suggests the property is valued a bit higher than many nearby homes, likely due to the land size. However, it’s below the city-wide average for comparable homes ($390,100), which makes sense given the smaller living area. It’s a reasonable assessment—not a bargain, not overpriced for the area.

3. How old is the house, and what does that mean for maintenance?
Built in 1973, it’s newer than many homes on the street (top 15%) and in Westdale overall (top 18%). That said, it’s still over 50 years old. Expect original or near-original systems unless documented upgrades exist. Roof, furnace, windows, and plumbing are common areas to check. The age is average city-wide, so it’s not unusually old or young for Winnipeg.

4. What makes the lot size significant?
The lot is 5,496 sqft, which is above average for the street (5,577 sqft average) and right around the neighbourhood average. It ranks 11th out of 52 homes on Bergman Crescent—top 21%. That’s a solidly above-average yard for the street. In a city where lot sizes often shrink in newer developments, this is a meaningful advantage for gardening, outdoor living, or future expansion.

5. Is Westdale a good neighbourhood for resale?
Westdale is an established, older Winnipeg neighbourhood, and the data shows above-average assessed values here compared to the city overall. The property ranks in the top 27% of the neighbourhood by value. This suggests demand is stable, and homes in this area tend to hold value well. The trade-off is that many homes are older and smaller, so resale will appeal to the same type of buyer who values character lots and mature surroundings. It’s not a high-turnover area, but it’s not a risky one either.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.