21 Brownell Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

52.9

Fair

Overall 52.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

848 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.0Low
Living Area848 sqft32Low
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size3,674 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
848 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Brownell Bay
#57 / 86
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,011 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,198 / 1,460
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,051 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
253k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Brownell Bay
#62 / 86
Bottom 28% · Avg 261.7k
Same area · Westdale
#1,199 / 1,460
Bottom 18% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,758 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
3,674 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

21 Brownell Bay — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 407 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 382 m), 2 shopping (nearest 186 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 4/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 3%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 21 Brownell Bay, Winnipeg

21 Brownell Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1970-built home with 848 square feet of living space and a 3,674-square-foot lot, currently assessed at $253,000. Its standout feature is the exceptionally early construction year relative to neighbours: on Brownell Bay, it ranks in the top 3% for age, meaning almost every other house on the street was built in the same year or later. That consistency often points to a cohesive development period, which can appeal to buyers who value predictable neighbourhood character over a mix of eras.

The living area is below the street average (1,011 sqft) and well below citywide norms (1,342 sqft), which makes this a genuinely compact home. The land area, however, is above average for the street (top 21%), giving it a yard that feels generous compared to immediate neighbours—even though lots in Westdale and Winnipeg tend to be larger overall. The assessed value sits below street, neighbourhood, and city averages, likely reflecting the smaller footprint rather than any condition issue.

This property suits buyers who prioritize a well-established street with consistent architecture, don’t need maximum square footage, and see value in a lower entry price point for the area. It may also appeal to anyone looking for a manageable yard in a neighbourhood where larger lots are typical—less maintenance, more time to enjoy the location. First-time buyers or downsizers who value older construction and a tight-knit street feel would likely find it a solid fit.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
It’s below the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft, ranking in the bottom 18% of comparable homes. If you’re looking for something compact, this is well within that range; if you need more space, you’d want to budget for an addition or look elsewhere in the area.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of market price?
Assessed value ($253k) is lower than both the street average ($261.7k) and the neighbourhood average ($307.4k). While assessments aren’t perfect market proxies, the gap here suggests the home is priced below many nearby properties—likely due to its smaller size rather than any major drawback. Always compare with recent sales for a clearer picture.

3. What does the “Top 3%” year built ranking really mean?
It means only two other homes on the street were built before 1970, and the rest were built in 1970 or later. That’s unusual: most streets show a wider spread of ages. It suggests the street was developed in a single wave, which often means similar construction quality and style throughout. If you like consistent character, that’s a plus.

4. Is the lot size practical for gardening or outdoor use?
At 3,674 sqft, it’s above average for the street (top 21%) but below the citywide norm. For most people, that’s a manageable size: room for a patio, small garden, or kids’ play area, but not so much that upkeep becomes a burden. If you’re used to larger suburban lots, it might feel snug; if you’re coming from a condo, it’ll feel generous.

5. How does this house compare to the typical home in Winnipeg as a whole?
It’s smaller in both living area and lot size than the typical citywide comparable (848 vs. 1,342 sqft; 3,674 vs. 6,570 sqft lot). The assessed value is also significantly lower ($253k vs. $390k). That gap is normal for an older, compact home in an established neighbourhood—you’re trading square footage for location and lower cost, which is a common tradeoff in inner-ring areas like Westdale.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.