179 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.8Low
Living Area32
878 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size10
1,532 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
190k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#81 / 110
Bottom 26% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,431 / 1,460
Bottom 2% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,972 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
1,532 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

179 Westgrove Way — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 208 m), 1 shopping (nearest 490 m), 1 parks (nearest 452 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 179 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

1. What Makes This Property Worth Noticing

This is a 1971-built home in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood, with 878 sq ft of living space on a 1,532 sq ft lot. Its assessed value is $190,000.

The property’s standout feature is its construction year. On its own street, Westgrove Way, it ranks in the top 5% for newer homes—most surrounding houses were also built in 1971, but this one holds its own. That gives it a structural age advantage in a street where many homes are similarly aged, which can be a subtle plus for buyers looking for a home that’s newer than many in the immediate area without paying a premium for a brand-new build.

The appeal is grounded in modesty and practicality. The living space is close to the street average (935 sq ft), so it fits neatly into its immediate context. However, compared to broader Westdale or the city of Winnipeg, both the square footage and lot size are below typical. The assessed value is lower than the street average ($231,000), the neighbourhood average ($307,000), and the city average ($390,000). This makes it a relatively affordable entry point in a neighbourhood that tends to command higher prices.

This property would suit first-time buyers, small families, or investors looking for a lower-cost home in a well-established area. It may also appeal to someone who values being in a home that’s comparable to its street neighbours—neither oversized nor undersized for the block—while avoiding the higher tax bracket of larger or newer homes nearby. The smaller lot might be a benefit for those who prefer lower maintenance outdoors.


2. Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living space compare to other homes on this street?
It’s very close to the average. Westgrove Way homes average about 935 sq ft, and this one is 878 sq ft, ranking in the top 36% on the street. That means it’s not unusually small for the immediate area.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about this property?
The current assessed value is $190,000, which is below average for the street, the neighbourhood, and the city. This often translates to lower property taxes compared to many nearby homes, but it also reflects a more modest property relative to the area.

3. Is the lot size a concern?
At 1,532 sq ft, the lot is near the middle of the pack on Westgrove Way, but well below average in Westdale and Winnipeg overall. If you’re looking for a large garden or yard, this lot would be tight. It’s better suited for someone who prefers a manageable outdoor space.

4. How does the age of this home compare to the rest of Winnipeg?
The home was built in 1971, which is close to the city’s average construction year of 1966. It ranks in the top 47% citywide for newer construction. On its street, it’s among the newest, ranking in the top 5%.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like in terms of home size and value?
Westdale generally features larger homes (average 1,029 sq ft) and higher assessed values (average $307,000). This property is smaller and lower-valued than most in the area, so it offers a way to live in the neighbourhood without paying the typical price for a home of that size.