122 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

40.4

Below average

Overall 40.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.0Low
Living Area878 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size2,101 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
192k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#77 / 110
Bottom 30% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,427 / 1,460
Bottom 2% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,491 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
2,101 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

122 Westgrove Way — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 171 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 352 m), 2 shopping (nearest 364 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 9%
Sold 5/2022CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 122 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

122 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1971-built home with 878 sq ft of living space on a 2,101 sq ft lot. Its standout feature is the construction year: within the street, it ranks in the top 5% for newer build, which is unusual for this area. Most homes on Westgrove Way were built around the same year, so the property holds its own in terms of age locally. The assessed value is $192,000, which sits below both the neighbourhood and city averages—partly because the living area and lot size are on the smaller side.

The appeal here is straightforward: it’s a compact, mid-century home on a modest lot, in a street where most properties are similar in age and scale. It offers a lower entry point compared to the broader Westdale community, where homes trend larger and more expensive. This property would suit a first-time buyer, someone downsizing from a larger home, or an investor looking for a smaller-footprint asset in an established neighbourhood. It is not for someone seeking generous square footage or a large yard, but it may work well for those who prioritise location and lower purchase price over space.

Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home compare to others in Westdale?
It’s below average in living area, land size, and assessed value. Among 1,460 properties in the area, it ranks in the bottom 25–30% for size and the bottom 2% for value. That said, its build year is close to the neighbourhood median, so it’s not unusually old or new for the community.

2. Why is the assessed value relatively low?
Two main reasons: the property has less living space (878 sq ft vs. the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sq ft) and a much smaller lot (2,101 sq ft vs. 5,168 sq ft locally). These factors push the assessed value below the Westdale norm.

3. Is a 2,101 sq ft lot unusually small?
City-wide, it’s very small—ranking in the bottom 1% of nearly 200,000 properties. In Westgrove Way, it’s close to average for the street, so it’s less of a concern within this immediate area. It’s worth noting if you’re used to a typical suburban lot.

4. What does “top 5% for build year on the street” actually mean?
Of 110 properties on Westgrove Way, this home ranks 5th newest. Since most homes on the street were built around 1971, being among the newest is a relative advantage but not a dramatic one. It means the structure is in line with the street’s character rather than being an outlier.

5. Would this property appeal to someone looking for a “fixer-upper”?
Possibly, but not necessarily. The data doesn’t indicate the home’s condition—only its size, age, and assessed value. The low assessed value relative to the street and area could reflect smaller size rather than deferred maintenance. A buyer should inspect the home’s actual condition rather than assuming it needs work.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.