12 Brownell Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

48.6

Below average

Overall 48.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

32.8Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Taon ng Paggawa197052Fair
Lupa3,360 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Brownell Bay
#76 / 86
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,011 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
270k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Brownell Bay
#26 / 86
Top 30% · Avg 261.7k
Same area · Westdale
#985 / 1,460
Bottom 33% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,093 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
3,360 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

12 Brownell Bay — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 333 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 371 m), 2 shopping (nearest 184 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 6/2023CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 50%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 35%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 12 Brownell Bay, Winnipeg

12 Brownell Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Target Buyer

This is a compact, efficiently priced home that punches above its weight in assessed value relative to its size. At 720 square feet of living area, it’s noticeably smaller than average on its street, in the Westdale neighborhood, and across Winnipeg. The lot is also modest—3,360 square feet, which ranks in the bottom 20% citywide. But the assessed value of $270,000 sits well above the street average of $261,700, ranking in the top 30% on Brownell Bay itself. That suggests a property that may have been well-maintained or updated in ways the market recognizes, even if the footprint is small. The year built is 1970, which is essentially middle-of-the-pack for the city but stands out on the street (top 3%), meaning this is one of the newer homes in its immediate context.

The appeal here is less about space and more about value density. A buyer gets a property that’s assessed higher than most neighbors, implying its condition, location, or finishes add worth beyond square footage. The smaller size also means lower utility costs and potentially less maintenance. The land, while small by suburban standards, is still a functional quarter-acre lot—enough for a modest yard or garden, but not for expansion or oversized garages. This suits a first-time buyer, a downsizer who values quality over quantity, or someone looking for an affordable entry point into a stable neighborhood like Westdale. It may also appeal to an investor targeting a low-cost property with solid assessed value and room to rent or flip, provided the compact living area and lot size don't limit resale.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes, and why might it be higher than the street average?
The assessed value of $270,000 is about $8,300 above the street average and ranks in the top 30% on Brownell Bay. That difference likely reflects upgrades, a desirable interior condition, or specific features (like a newer roof, windows, or finishes) that add worth beyond what floor plans alone suggest. It's worth checking the assessment notice for details, but the gap is notable for a home with below-average living area.

2. The living area is 720 sqft—is that considered small, and how does it affect daily use?
It is small relative to the street average of 1,011 sqft and far below the citywide average of 1,342 sqft. But "small" here is a trade-off: less space means easier cleaning, lower heating and cooling costs, and often a more efficient layout. Buyers accustomed to open-plan living or who don't need separate dining rooms or home offices may find it comfortable. It's not ideal for large families or frequent entertaining.

3. What are the implications of the below-average land area?
The 3,360 sqft lot places it in the bottom 20% citywide. That limits options for additions, large sheds, or extensive landscaping, but it also means less yard work. For a buyer who values a manageable outdoor space—a patio, small garden, or just a place for kids to play—it's usually sufficient. If you want room for a workshop, a pool, or a large vegetable garden, you'll need to look elsewhere in Westdale.

4. How does the age of the home (1970) affect its condition and maintenance?
Homes from 1970 are now over 50 years old. That means common systems (furnace, water heater, roof) may have been replaced once or twice, depending on the owner. It's wise to check the condition of the foundation, windows, and electrical when viewing. On the positive side, the home ranks in the top 3% newest on its street, so it's likely one of the more modern structures in the immediate area. Expect typical mid-century construction (e.g., wood frame, asphalt shingles) unless upgrades have been made.

5. Is this property a good investment compared to others in Westdale or Winnipeg?
It's a mixed picture: the low living area and land area put it at a disadvantage for appreciation based on square footage alone. But the higher-than-average assessed value suggests it's been cared for or positioned well. Westdale itself is a stable, established neighborhood in Winnipeg, which helps limit risk. For an investor, the lower purchase price relative to larger homes could mean better cash flow if rented, but resale may be slower among buyers seeking more space. It's a solid entry point, not a high-growth play.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.