104 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

47.6

Below average

Overall 47.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,012 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1971

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.0Low
Living Area52
1,012 sqftFair
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size18
2,242 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66
Good
Education Level10
Low
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health15
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#19 / 110
Top 17% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#788 / 1,460
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
221k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#28 / 110
Top 25% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,377 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,179 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
2,242 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

104 Westgrove Way — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 198 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 318 m), 2 shopping (nearest 345 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 104 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

104 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This is a 1,012 sqft home built in 1971, with a lot size of 2,242 sqft. On its street, it ranks well above average for both living area (top 17%) and assessed value (top 25%), and it’s in an elite position for year built (top 5% – one of the newer homes on the block). This suggests the house is a solid, well-kept option within a small street that doesn’t have many newer builds.

The catch is in the wider context. Within the Westdale neighbourhood, this property falls below average for assessed value (bottom 6%) and lot size (bottom 5%). The neighbourhood average lot size is over double this one (5,168 sqft vs. 2,242 sqft), and the neighbourhood average assessed value is significantly higher ($307,400 vs. $221,000). Citywide, the same pattern holds: the property is below average in value, lot size, and living area.

Where the appeal lies: You’re getting a home that is competitive and well-regarded on its immediate street, but it’s not a particularly large or premium property by local or city standards. The appeal is likely in value for money – you may get a newer build (for the street) without the premium price tag of the larger Westdale homes around you. It’s practical, not flashy.

Who it suits: This will likely suit a buyer who values being in the Westdale area but is priced out of the larger, older character homes common there. It could also work for an investor or first-time buyer looking for a turnkey home on a good street without paying a premium for land or square footage. If you’re seeking a large lot or a home that stands out in the neighbourhood, this probably isn’t it.


Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why is the assessed value so low compared to the rest of Westdale?
    The primary driver is the small lot size (2,242 sqft), which is less than half the neighbourhood average. Assessed value is heavily influenced by land value in this area, and smaller lots typically carry a lower assessment.

  2. Is the small lot a disadvantage?
    It depends on your priorities. If you want a large yard, garden space, or room for additions, yes. But it also means less upkeep, lower property taxes, and likely a lower purchase price than neighbouring homes. It’s a trade-off, not a flaw.

  3. What does “top 5% for year built” on the street mean in practice?
    It means most other homes on Westgrove Way were built before 1971. Your home is one of the newest on the block. This could translate to more modern construction standards, wiring, and plumbing compared to older stock, but it’s still a 50+ year old home, so don’t expect brand-new finishes.

  4. How does the living area compare to similar homes in the area?
    On its street, it’s above average (1,012 sqft vs. 935 sqft avg). But citywide, it falls below average (1,342 sqft avg). It’s not a small home, but it’s not spacious by Winnipeg standards. If a bigger living area is critical, you may need to look at other parts of the city.

  5. Should I be concerned about being in the bottom 5% for lot size in the neighbourhood?
    Not necessarily, but you should be aware that resale value may be more tied to the condition of the house itself rather than land appreciation. Larger lots in Westdale tend to hold value differently. If you’re planning to stay long-term, this property may appreciate more slowly than the neighbourhood average.