46 Taurus Way

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

86.8

Excellent

Overall 86.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,012 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2020 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Above average

26% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.4Excellent
Living Area2,012 sqft94Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa202097Excellent
Lupa4,014 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
2,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Taurus Way
#12 / 39
Top 31% · Avg 1,885 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#86 / 664
Top 13% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,540 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
555k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Taurus Way
#11 / 39
Top 28% · Avg 534.8k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#75 / 664
Top 11% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,501 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2020
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 3%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,014 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2020CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 25%

Parehong lugar

Top 43%

Buong lungsod

Top 28%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 46 Taurus Way, Winnipeg

46 Taurus Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 2020-built home with 2,012 sq ft of living space on a 4,014 sq ft lot. Its strengths are clear: the living area ranks in the top 13% within the community and top 11% citywide, well above the local average of 1,591 sq ft and the Winnipeg average of 1,342 sq ft. The assessed value (property tax base) of $555,000 also sits above both the community average ($443,000) and the citywide average ($390,000), reflecting the home’s size and relative newness.

Where the property loses ground is on lot size. At 4,014 sq ft, it’s smaller than most homes on Taurus Way (average 5,153 sq ft) and below the citywide average of 6,570 sq ft. For buyers, this means less yard maintenance and a more compact outdoor footprint—not necessarily a drawback if you want a newer, more efficient floor plan without a large property to manage.

The home is very new by Winnipeg standards. Built in 2020, it ranks in the top 3% citywide for construction year, where the average home was built in 1966. This makes it a strong option for anyone wanting a modern build with current systems, insulation, and layout norms, without the typical older-home upkeep.

Who it suits: Buyers who prioritize interior space, recent construction, and a manageable lot size. It’s a logical fit for families or professionals who want a move-in-ready home with good resale potential in a community where the average home is older and smaller. Less suited to buyers who want a large yard or a more established, character-home feel.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to other homes nearby?
On Taurus Way itself, 2,012 sq ft is close to the street average of 1,885 sq ft and ranks 12th out of 39 homes. Expand to the broader West Kildonan Industrial community, and it ranks 86th out of 664, placing it well above the community average of 1,591 sq ft. Citywide, it’s in the top 11% of nearly 200,000 homes.

2. Why is the assessed value higher than the community average, even though the home is newer?
The $555,000 assessment reflects both the larger-than-average living area and the fact that the home was built in 2020. Newer construction typically carries a higher valuation because of modern materials, energy efficiency, and building codes. The community average of $443,000 includes many older, smaller homes that bring the average down.

3. The lot is small—should that be a concern?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is 4,014 sq ft, which is smaller than the street average of 5,153 sq ft and well below the citywide average. But in the West Kildonan Industrial community, lots average only 3,839 sq ft, so this home is actually close to the local norm. If you’re coming from an older neighbourhood with larger lots, it will feel compact. For someone used to newer subdivisions, it’s typical.

4. How does a 2020 build hold up compared to Winnipeg’s housing stock?
Very well. The citywide average construction year is 1966, so this home is 54 years newer than typical. That means modern insulation, windows, HVAC, and electrical systems. It also likely meets current energy codes and has a more open layout than many older homes. The trade-off is that you won’t get the character materials (hardwood, plaster, solid wood doors) found in pre-1960s homes.

5. Is this property a good investment for resale?
The combination of a large interior, recent construction, and manageable lot position it well in a resale market. Homes that are newer and larger than the local average tend to hold value, especially when they rank in the top 10-15% of their community and city. The smaller lot may limit upside for buyers who want more outdoor space, but for the right buyer—one prioritizing interior square footage and low-maintenance grounds—it’s a strong asset.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.