410 North Point Boulevard

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

76.6

Good

Overall 76.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,327 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 2024 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.4Good
Living Area1,327 sqft71Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,591 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,327 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#45 / 64
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,404 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#519 / 664
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,478 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
381k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#23 / 64
Top 36% · Avg 375.4k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#429 / 664
Bottom 35% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,777 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,591 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 4/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 410 North Point Boulevard, Winnipeg

410 North Point Boulevard – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Suitability

This property is a newly built home (2024), which puts it in the top 1% of homes citywide by age. In a market where the average Winnipeg home was built in 1966, that’s a significant advantage for anyone who wants modern construction without the immediate maintenance concerns of an older house.

The living area is 1,327 square feet, which is slightly below the average for its own street and well below the community average of 1,591 sq ft. That said, it’s close to the citywide average and lands in the top 40% overall—so it’s not small by Winnipeg standards, just compact compared to the West Kildonan Industrial neighbourhood. Buyers who prioritize a newer build over maximum square footage will find the trade-off reasonable.

The assessed value sits at $381,000, which is very close to both the street and city averages. Notably, it’s well below the community average of $443,000, meaning this home is priced more modestly than many of its nearby neighbours. That could appeal to buyers who want to live in a newer development without paying a premium for the area.

The lot is 2,591 sq ft—right on par with other homes on North Point Boulevard, but significantly smaller than the community and city averages. This is a denser, more efficient lot size, which suits buyers who prefer lower yard maintenance or are more focused on the interior condition than outdoor space.

Ideal buyer: Someone who values a brand-new, low-maintenance home in a newer subdivision, doesn’t need a large lot, and is comfortable with a living space that’s average for the city but slightly smaller than the surrounding community. First-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a modern asset with good assessed-value positioning would find this a practical fit.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to other new builds in Winnipeg?
At 1,327 sq ft, it’s slightly below the citywide average of 1,342 sq ft, but well within typical range for a modern single-family home built in the last few years. Newer construction in Winnipeg often prioritizes efficient layouts over raw square footage, so this is not unusual for a 2024 home.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the community average but close to the street average?
The street (North Point Boulevard) has a mix of homes with assessed values averaging $375,000, so this home is slightly above that. The broader community (West Kildonan Industrial) includes larger, older homes on bigger lots that push the average up to $443,000. This property sits in a more affordable pocket within the area.

3. Is the small lot a drawback?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is 2,591 sq ft, which is typical for this street but well below the community average. For buyers who don’t want a large yard to maintain or are more interested in the home itself, this is a practical choice. For those wanting space for gardening, a shed, or privacy buffers, it may feel tight.

4. What does the “top 1%” build year ranking actually mean?
Out of nearly 195,000 properties citywide, only 128 are newer than this one. In practical terms, you’re getting a home with modern building codes, energy efficiency standards, and no deferred maintenance. Compared to the average Winnipeg home built in 1966, that’s a significant difference in both comfort and potential repair costs.

5. How does this property compare to others in the same price range?
At $381,000 assessed value, it competes with homes that are often older or on larger lots. The trade-off here is newness and lower maintenance versus more space or land. For buyers who prioritize a move-in-ready, modern home over square footage, this represents strong value relative to similarly priced options in older neighbourhoods.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.