81 Niagara Street

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

74.7

Good

Overall 74.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,352 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1924 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~150k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 park, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

42% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.4Fair
Living Area1,352 sqft71Good
Year Built192420Low
Lot Size6,450 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

94.6Excellent
Household Income94Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110379

Community deep dive

$150K

Median household income

$188K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.0

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)475
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age47.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3392 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$150K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$552K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)70%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,352 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Niagara Street
#208 / 343
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,491 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#466 / 548
Bottom 15% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,595 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
433k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Niagara Street
#214 / 343
Bottom 38% · Avg 476.8k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#444 / 548
Bottom 19% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#61,069 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1924
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

above average
6,450 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

81 Niagara Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 217 m), 1 parks (nearest 413 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 48%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 81 Niagara Street, Winnipeg

81 Niagara Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,352 sqft home built in 1924 on a 6,450 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Wellington Crescent area. Its most notable asset is the land: the lot ranks in the top 8% on Niagara Street and top 23% citywide, significantly larger than the street average of 4,870 sqft. The house itself is modestly sized relative to the neighbourhood, where the average home is nearly 2,400 sqft, and its assessed value of $433k is well below the area average of $805k. The year built (1924) is older than the citywide median of 1966, which is typical for this part of town.

The appeal here is straightforward: you’re buying into a desirable Winnipeg neighbourhood for a relatively accessible entry point, but you’re not getting a large or renovated house. What you get is space—room to expand, add a garage, or landscape. The property suits buyers who prioritize location and lot size over immediate square footage, and who are comfortable with an older home that likely needs updating. It’s less suited to someone wanting a move-in-ready house in a higher-end pocket of Wellington Crescent, and better for those willing to invest sweat equity or plan a future renovation.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so low compared to the neighbourhood average?
The neighbourhood average ($805k) is heavily influenced by much larger homes in the Wellington Crescent area. This property’s smaller living area (1,352 sqft vs. the area average of 2,343 sqft) places it in a lower tier for assessed value, despite having a strong lot. The assessed value is above the citywide average ($390k), however, which reflects the land’s desirability.

2. Is the lot really big enough to build an addition?
At 6,450 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than the street average (4,870 sqft) and the citywide average (6,570 sqft). Whether an addition is feasible depends on zoning setbacks, but there is more physical room than most homes on this street. That said, the house itself occupies some of that space, so you’d want to verify the buildable area with the city.

3. What does the 1924 construction year mean practically?
Homes from that era often have solid framing, plaster walls, and possibly knob-and-tube wiring, lead paint, or asbestos in old insulation. The upside is character details (trim, hardwood, layout) that are hard to find in newer builds. The downside: expect maintenance and upgrades, especially for electrical, plumbing, and windows. A pre-purchase inspection is strongly advised.

4. How does the living area compare to other homes in the area?
The home is smaller than the Wellington Crescent average of 2,343 sqft and ranks in the bottom 15% of that area. On Niagara Street itself, it’s closer to average (top 61%), meaning it’s not unusually small for the immediate street. If you compare citywide, it’s roughly median size (top 38%). It’s a compact house for the neighbourhood, but not for the city at large.

5. Who is this property not a good fit for?
Buyers wanting a modern, low-maintenance home in a prestige area will likely be disappointed. The house is older and smaller than most neighbours, and the assessed value reflects that. It’s also not ideal for someone who wants a large house right away without planning renovations. The value is in the land and location, not the current living space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.