1151 Wellington Crescent

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

84.3

Excellent

Overall 84.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,868 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1941 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~254k

Transit 82.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Near average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 3%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.6Good
Living Area89
1,868 sqftExcellent
Year Built24
1941Low
Lot Size98
14,479 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

97.4Excellent
Household Income100
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110665

Community deep dive

$254K

Median household income

$715K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.6

Income inequality (Gini)

7.8

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age50.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate3%
Population density1334 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$254K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$900K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)78%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,868 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#160 / 267
Bottom 40% · Avg 2,574 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#323 / 548
Bottom 41% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,477 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
967k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#92 / 267
Top 34% · Avg 929.1k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#134 / 548
Top 24% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,272 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1941
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 20%

Lot Size

Elite
14,479 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1151 Wellington Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 493 m), 1 education (nearest 319 m), 2 parks (nearest 212 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$800k–850k
Sold price

Same street

Top 37%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1151 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

1151 Wellington Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1941-built home with 1,868 square feet of living space on a 14,479-square-foot lot. While its size is close to the average for properties on Wellington Crescent itself, it stands out clearly when compared to the rest of Winnipeg: it ranks in the top 15% citywide for living area and in the top 2% for lot size. The assessed value, at $967,000, places it in the top 1% of all properties in the city, though it is only slightly above average for the immediate street.

The property’s appeal lies in its combination of a large lot and a solid, older home on a prestigious street, without carrying the premium of the largest or newest houses in the area. It offers more land than most homes in the broader Wellington Crescent neighbourhood (top 13%) while the house itself is a reasonable size—not oversized, but well above the typical Winnipeg home. The age (1941) is typical for the street and slightly older than the city average, which may appeal to buyers who value established construction and mature landscaping over modern finishes.

This property would suit buyers who want a foothold on Wellington Crescent without paying for a fully renovated or expanded showpiece. It’s a good fit for someone who sees value in the land and location and is willing to update or personalize the interior over time. It may also appeal to those moving from a larger home who want to downsize in square footage without sacrificing outdoor space or neighbourhood prestige.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the property’s size compare to other homes on Wellington Crescent?
The living area is slightly below the street average (1,868 sqft vs. 2,574 sqft), but the lot is slightly above average (14,479 sqft vs. 13,936 sqft). On the street, it’s a middle-of-the-pack property in both respects.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of market price?
Assessed value is used for tax purposes and may not match current market value, especially in a neighbourhood where renovations and lot premiums vary widely. That said, the top-1% citywide ranking signals that this is a high-value property relative to most of Winnipeg.

3. What does the “top 2% citywide for lot size” actually mean in practical terms?
It means this lot is larger than about 190,000 other residential properties in Winnipeg. For context, the citywide average lot size is roughly 6,570 sqft, so this lot is more than double that. In the immediate neighbourhood, lots this size are less common—only about 1 in 8 properties here are on larger land.

4. Is a 1941 home considered old for this area?
It’s typical for Wellington Crescent, where the average build year is 1948. Citywide, the average is 1966, so this home is older than most in Winnipeg. Buyers should expect original construction details and factor in potential updates to systems, insulation, or layout.

5. Would this property appeal to someone looking for a move-in-ready home?
Not necessarily. The data doesn’t describe condition or renovations. Given its age and average ranking on the street, it’s more likely a solid, unrenovated or partially updated home. Buyers seeking a finished, turnkey property should verify the current state of kitchens, bathrooms, and mechanical systems.