1102 Wellington Crescent

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

88.0

Excellent

Overall 88.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

3,784 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1928 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~254k

Transit 82.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

62% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 3%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.7Excellent
Living Area100
3,784 sqftExcellent
Year Built20
1928Low
Lot Size100
20,444 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

97.4Excellent
Household Income100
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110665

Community deep dive

$254K

Median household income

$715K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.6

Income inequality (Gini)

7.8

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age50.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate3%
Population density1334 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$254K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$900K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)78%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,784 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#50 / 267
Top 19% · Avg 2,574 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#60 / 548
Top 11% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#622 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.4M
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#50 / 267
Top 19% · Avg 929.1k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#57 / 548
Top 10% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#558 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1928
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

Elite
20,444 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1102 Wellington Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 397 m), 1 education (nearest 468 m), 2 parks (nearest 345 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

1102 Wellington Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1102 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

1102 Wellington Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a large, well-established property in Winnipeg’s Wellington Crescent area. The house offers 3,784 sq ft of living space on a 20,444 sq ft lot, placing it among the top 1% citywide for both size and land. Built in 1928, it’s older than the city average, but that’s consistent with the character of its neighbourhood, where many homes date from the early to mid-20th century. The assessed value sits at $1.4 million, which again ranks in the top 1% across Winnipeg.

The appeal here is twofold. First, the sheer scale: the living area is nearly three times the city average, and the lot is more than three times the typical size. Second, the location: Wellington Crescent is one of Winnipeg’s most established streets, and this home ranks in the top 20% of homes on that street for both size and assessed value. For buyers who value privacy, space, and a prestigious address, this property stands out even within an already high-end corridor.

This home would suit someone looking for a substantial family home with room to grow, or a buyer interested in a property with character from the 1920s who is prepared for the upkeep that comes with an older house. It may also appeal to those who see long-term value in owning a rare piece of land in a sought-after part of the city. Less obviously, the land-to-building ratio is generous, which could offer future flexibility—whether for an addition, a landscape-focused lifestyle, or simply the luxury of not feeling crowded by neighbours.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property compare to others on Wellington Crescent?
It ranks in the top 19% for living area and top 17% for lot size on the street itself. That means it’s already large relative to its immediate neighbours, not just the rest of the city.

2. Is the 1928 build date a concern?
It’s older than the city average, but it’s actually close to the median for both the street and the neighbourhood. Many homes in this area were built between the 1920s and 1940s, so the age is typical for the location. That said, buyers should budget for ongoing maintenance and potential updates to systems and insulation.

3. What does the assessed value of $1.4 million mean for property taxes?
Property taxes are based on the municipal assessment, so this figure gives you a reliable baseline for estimating annual tax costs. It’s worth checking the current mill rate with the city for an exact calculation.

4. How does the lot size affect usability?
At over 20,000 sq ft, the lot offers room for gardens, outdoor entertaining, or even a future addition without compromising yard space. It’s worth noting that larger lots in established neighbourhoods can also mean more upkeep—lawn care, snow removal, and landscaping.

5. What’s the advantage of ranking in the top 1% citywide?
It indicates scarcity. Among nearly 200,000 residential properties in Winnipeg, only about 2,000 have a larger lot, and fewer than 1,000 have more living space. That kind of rarity can support long-term value, but it also means the property is priced well above typical market comps, which narrows the pool of potential buyers.