21 Shearwater Bay

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

69.8

Good

Overall 69.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,276 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1979 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.9Fair
Living Area1,276 sqft66Good
Taon ng Paggawa197967Good
Lupa4,812 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

77.1Good
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110977

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)436
Labour force participation rate56%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3353 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,276 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Shearwater Bay
#7 / 22
Top 32% · Avg 1,147 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#513 / 1,633
Top 31% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,128 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
350k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Shearwater Bay
#2 / 22
Top 9% · Avg 336.5k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,183 / 1,633
Bottom 28% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,540 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 34%

Lupa

lampas sa average
4,812 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

21 Shearwater Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 406 m), 1 parks (nearest 208 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 2/2022CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 8%

Parehong lugar

Top 38%

Buong lungsod

Top 42%
Naibenta 8/2016CA$300k–350k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 25%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 26%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 21 Shearwater Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 21 Shearwater Bay, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling balance of space, value, and established character. Built in 1979, it is notably well-maintained for its age, ranking in the top 5% for its newness on its own street. With 1,276 sqft of living space, it offers a practical footprint that is very close to the average for both the immediate neighborhood and the wider city, making it a comfortably sized family home without being excessive.

Its primary appeal lies in its strong positioning within the highly localized context of Shearwater Bay. The property stands out on its street with an above-average lot size (4,812 sqft) and a property tax assessment value that ranks in the top 9%, suggesting it is perceived as a premium home in this specific enclave. However, when viewed against the broader Waverley Heights community, it appears as a more value-conscious option, with its assessment value and lot size below the area average. This creates a unique proposition: a home that feels like a standout on its block while offering a potentially more accessible entry point into the desirable wider neighborhood.

This property would suit practical buyers looking for a settled, established home in a mature area. It’s ideal for those who prioritize a sense of space and pride of ownership on their immediate street over having the largest lot in the district. It would also appeal to value-oriented purchasers who understand that a lower-than-area-average tax assessment can translate into long-term savings, provided the condition and updates meet their needs.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "top 9% assessment value on the street" ranking actually mean?
It indicates that for property tax purposes, this home is valued significantly higher than most of its direct neighbors. This often reflects recent updates, superior condition, or desirable lot features compared to others on Shearwater Bay.

2. If the lot is above average for the street but below average for Waverley Heights, what should I expect?
You can expect a very decent, private backyard for the immediate area, likely larger than many neighbors'. However, some homes in other parts of Waverley Heights may sit on more expansive, park-like lots. It's a trade-off that contributes to the home's value positioning.

3. The home was built in 1979. What major systems might need attention?
While the ranking suggests it's among the newest on the street, key components like the roof, windows, furnace, and electrical panel are at an age where they may be nearing the end of their service life or have recently been replaced. An inspection is crucial to determine their condition.

4. How can the assessment value be both high for the street and low for the community?
This highlights the micro-markets within neighborhoods. Shearwater Bay may consist of more modestly valued homes overall. This property is a leader on its street but is priced below the benchmark for the entire Waverley Heights area, which includes newer or larger luxury homes.

5. Does a lower-than-area-average tax assessment mean the taxes are low?
Not necessarily. It means the city's assessed value for this home is lower than the community average. Your actual tax bill is calculated by multiplying this assessed value by the annual tax rate. A lower assessment is generally beneficial, but the final bill depends on the municipal tax rate set each year.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.