153 Hazelwood Crescent

Vista, Winnipeg

Property score

57.1

Fair

Overall 57.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

896 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1971 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 3 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%French · 4%

Past 10 years Vista sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

402.9k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1974

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.7Low
Living Area896 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size5,201 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

78.6Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Vista

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “vista” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111005

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)415
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2075 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
896 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Hazelwood Crescent
#51 / 70
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,003 sqft
Same area · Vista
#424 / 502
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,345 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
386k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Hazelwood Crescent
#20 / 70
Top 29% · Avg 376.2k
Same area · Vista
#194 / 502
Top 39% · Avg 379.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,862 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
5,201 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

153 Hazelwood Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 307 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 287 m), 3 shopping (nearest 239 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Vista · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-98%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Vista →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 153 Hazelwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 153 Hazelwood Crescent presents a compelling case for value-focused buyers. Its key characteristic is a clear contrast: while the 896 sqft living area is notably below average for the street, neighborhood, and city, its assessed value of $386K is above average for the street and aligns with area norms. Built in 1971, it sits around the middle of the pack in age for the area. The lot size of 5,201 sqft is also comfortably average at every comparison level.

The appeal lies in this efficient footprint. You are acquiring a well-situated property on a standard-sized lot, but paying primarily for location and land rather than extensive interior space. This results in a lower overall price point compared to larger homes in the same location. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a manageable property without sacrificing lot size or neighborhood standing. It’s a practical choice for those who value outdoor space or a lower maintenance interior over square footage.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average living area a concern?
It’s a defining feature, not necessarily a flaw. It means the home is more compact and efficient. This translates to lower utility costs, less upkeep, and a purchase price that reflects the smaller interior, making it an affordable entry into the neighborhood.

2. Why is the assessed value relatively high if the house is smaller?
The assessed value reflects more than just living area. It accounts for the desirable lot size, the established neighborhood (Vista), and the home’s condition and features. Essentially, you are investing significantly in the location and land, with the structure representing a smaller portion of the total value.

3. What does the "around average" year built mean for maintenance?
Built in 1971, this home is right in the middle of the age range for the street. Buyers should anticipate updates and maintenance typical for a home over 50 years old, such as potential roof, window, or mechanical system replacements, which is common for most peers in the area.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what does it offer?
At just over 5,200 sqft, the lot is perfectly average for Hazelwood Crescent. This provides standard suburban outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or additions like a shed or deck, without the burden of an excessively large yard to maintain.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It’s likely not the best fit for growing families needing multiple large bedrooms or dedicated home office spaces, or for buyers who prioritize spacious, open-concept interiors. The value here is in efficiency and location, not abundant internal square footage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.