136 Salme Drive

Victoria Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

83.2

Excellent

Overall 83.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,967 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 1977 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 62.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%French · 8%

Past 10 years Victoria Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

67

Median price

715k

$/sqft

$361/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.1Excellent
Living Area1,967 sqft92Excellent
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size9,475 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity26Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Victoria Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “victoria crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110468

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)468
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3342 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,967 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Salme Drive
#30 / 36
Bottom 17% · Avg 2,342 sqft
Same area · Victoria Crescent
#135 / 220
Bottom 39% · Avg 2,227 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,706 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
624k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Salme Drive
#20 / 36
Bottom 44% · Avg 719.9k
Same area · Victoria Crescent
#128 / 220
Bottom 42% · Avg 792.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,555 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

above average
9,475 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

136 Salme Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 162 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Victoria Crescent · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

15

2025

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

▲ +114%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

87%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 136 Salme Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 136 Salme Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling profile defined by its strong city-wide standing and efficient use of space. At nearly 2,000 sqft, its living area is notably above the Winnipeg average, offering ample room within a well-conceived footprint. Built in 1977, it is a relatively newer home for its immediate street and neighborhood, suggesting potentially fewer major age-related concerns compared to its peers. The property’s tax-assessed value sits comfortably in the middle range for its local area but places it within the top 6% city-wide, indicating a perceived quality and location premium that holds its value against the broader market.

The appeal here is one of balanced advantage. While the lot size is more modest compared to others on Salme Drive, this often translates to less maintenance and a manageable outdoor space, which can be a hidden benefit for many. The home suits buyers seeking above-average interior space in a well-established neighborhood, who prioritize a move-in-ready property from a modern-ish build era. It’s an ideal fit for professionals or small families looking for a substantial home without the upkeep of an enormous yard, and for those who value a property that performs strongly on a city-wide scale while offering a competitively positioned entry point into a specific desirable streetscape.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While smaller than the street average, the lot is still generous by Winnipeg standards (top 7% city-wide). It offers a balanced compromise: sufficient outdoor space for gardening or recreation without the demanding upkeep of a much larger plot.

2. What does the tax assessment ranking tell me?
The assessment being in the top 6% city-wide but near the middle locally suggests you are paying for a premium location within Winnipeg. Your property taxes will reflect this, but it also indicates strong underlying value and stability compared to the market as a whole.

3. The home is newer than most on the street. What are the implications?
A 1977 build likely means more modern wiring, plumbing, and insulation standards than older neighborhood homes. This can translate to better energy efficiency and lower immediate risk of major system overhauls, though a thorough inspection is always recommended.

4. How should I interpret the "below average" living space for the street?
This simply means larger homes exist on Salme Drive. With 1,967 sqft, the home is still spacious. The key perspective is that it offers significantly more space than the typical Winnipeg home, which may be the more relevant comparison for your lifestyle.

5. Does ranking in the "top 12%" city-wide for size mean it's a huge home?
It means it's larger than 88% of comparable homes in Winnipeg, confirming it as a genuinely spacious property. This ranking validates the feeling of ample room and is a strong asset for resale in the broader market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.