130 Salme Drive

Victoria Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

83.2

Excellent

Overall 83.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,985 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1978 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 62.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%French · 8%

Past 10 years Victoria Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

67

Median price

715k

$/sqft

$361/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.1Excellent
Living Area1,985 sqft92Excellent
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size9,238 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity26Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Victoria Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “victoria crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110468

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)468
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3342 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,985 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Salme Drive
#29 / 36
Bottom 19% · Avg 2,342 sqft
Same area · Victoria Crescent
#131 / 220
Bottom 40% · Avg 2,227 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,715 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
631k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Salme Drive
#17 / 36
Top 47% · Avg 719.9k
Same area · Victoria Crescent
#123 / 220
Bottom 44% · Avg 792.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,875 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

above average
9,238 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

130 Salme Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 178 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Victoria Crescent · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

15

2025

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

▲ +114%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

87%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 130 Salme Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 130 Salme Drive

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of city-wide value and a well-established neighborhood setting. Its key appeal lies in its efficient, above-average living space (1,985 sq ft) relative to most Winnipeg homes, housed within a newer structure (built 1978) for its immediate area. The assessed value of $631k is notably above the city average, yet sits around the median for both its street and neighborhood, suggesting it is priced consistently within a desirable locale.

The property suits two main types of buyers: those seeking a modernized footprint in a mature neighborhood without the upkeep of a massive lot, and value-focused buyers who prioritize more house for their money compared to the broader city market. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot size is smaller than others on the street, this translates to less maintenance and may appeal to those looking for a balanced indoor-outdoor lifestyle. Its rankings indicate a home that is a standout performer city-wide, but blends in comfortably on its own block—an ideal scenario for buyers seeking established community character without an overly imposing property.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: How does the lot size impact the property?
While the land area is smaller than many direct neighbors, it remains above the Winnipeg average. This typically means less yard maintenance but may limit expansion possibilities. The focus here is on the home itself and a manageable outdoor space.

Q2: Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the property tax?
The $631k assessment is the city's valuation for tax purposes. Taxes will be calculated using this figure and the current mill rate. It's worth noting this assessment is significantly higher than the city average, but in line with the neighborhood.

Q3: The home is newer than most on the street. What are the implications?
A 1978 build is more recent than the street and neighborhood averages, suggesting potentially fewer major age-related updates (like roofing or foundation) in the immediate future compared to older homes nearby. It may also feature more modern layouts and electrical systems.

Q4: The living area is smaller than the street average but larger than the city's. What does this mean for daily life?
You are getting a home with ample space by general city standards, but it may be more modestly sized than some larger, older estates on the same block. This often results in efficient, well-utilized rooms and lower utility costs.

Q5: What do the rankings say about the investment potential?
The city-wide rankings (Top 11% for size, Top 6% for value) indicate a strong asset relative to the entire market. Its middle-of-the-pack standing on the street suggests it is not an outlier, which can provide stability and reflect the area's overall desirability.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.