379 Elmhurst Road

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

87.3

Excellent

Overall 87.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,484 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1981 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

79% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.5Excellent
Living Area96
2,484 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1981Good
Lot Size88
7,327 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110350

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)742
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,484 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#4 / 242
Top 2% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#20 / 848
Top 2% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,912 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
600k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#14 / 242
Top 6% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Varsity View
#120 / 848
Top 14% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,396 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

above average
7,327 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

379 Elmhurst Road — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 469 m), 2 parks (nearest 385 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Top 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 379 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 379 Elmhurst Road

This 1981-built, one-and-a-half storey home in Varsity View offers a compelling blend of space, location, and established value. With a generous 2,484 sqft of living space on a large 7,327 sqft lot, it stands out for its above-average roominess in a sought-after neighborhood. The home features a finished basement and an attached garage. Its key appeal lies in its proven stability and mature setting, offering a ready-to-occupy family home without the wait or uncertainties of a new development. The data suggests a property that has been well-maintained and has appreciated steadily.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The home’s primary strengths are its significant interior space—ranking in the top 3% for size across Winnipeg—and its desirable Varsity View location. The appeal is grounded in practicality: it’s a move-in-ready property with a finished basement for extra living or recreational space, all on a sizable lot that provides room for outdoor activities or gardening. Its consistent value growth, from a 2017 sale at $465,000 to a current assessment of $600,000, indicates a solid and stable investment in a mature area.

This property would best suit a family or professional couple looking for an established home with ample space, prioritizing neighborhood character over brand-new construction. It’s ideal for buyers who appreciate a home with a history and a landscape that has matured over 45 years, offering immediate privacy and a settled feel. It also appeals to the value-conscious buyer who sees merit in a home that has already demonstrated strong, steady appreciation in a competitive market.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the significance of the "one-and-a-half storey" design?
This typically means the home has a main floor with full-height ceilings and a second floor under a sloped roof, often featuring cozy bedrooms with dormer windows. It’s a classic architectural style that can offer efficient use of space and a distinctive character compared to a standard two-storey.

2. The home is 45 years old. What should I be mindful of?
While the finished basement and recent value history are positives, a home of this age will likely have original or older major systems (like roof, windows, plumbing, or electrical). A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and potential future maintenance or upgrade schedules.

3. How does the lot size compare, and what are the advantages?
At over 7,300 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than many in urban neighborhoods. This provides excellent outdoor space for children, pets, or gardening, and offers more privacy and distance from neighbors than newer, denser subdivisions.

4. The assessment value is $600,000. Does this predict the selling price?
Not directly. The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes. While it’s a useful benchmark indicating the home’s high percentile ranking (top 7% in Winnipeg), the final sale price is determined by the current market, condition, and buyer demand.

5. The neighborhood rankings show strong performance. What does this mean for me?
The data indicates this home has historically outperformed most comparable properties in its immediate area, city-wide, and for its age. This suggests it’s in a desirable micro-location within Varsity View and has characteristics (like its large size) that have consistently been valued by the market, which is a positive indicator for long-term value retention.