33 Victory Place

Varennes, Winnipeg

Property score

61.9

Fair

Overall 61.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,144 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1947 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~70.5k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

15% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Varennes sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

171

Median price

455.5k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1951

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.9Fair
Living Area1,144 sqft60Fair
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,647 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.9Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health100Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Varennes

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varennes” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110616

Community deep dive

$71K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)372
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate0%
Population density3381 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$71K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$270K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,144 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Victory Place
#13 / 28
Top 46% · Avg 1,058 sqft
Same area · Varennes
#107 / 426
Top 25% · Avg 997 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,256 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
334k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Victory Place
#1 / 28
Top 4% · Avg 285.7k
Same area · Varennes
#103 / 426
Top 24% · Avg 318.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,799 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1947
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

above average
4,647 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

33 Victory Place — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 169 m), 1 education (nearest 316 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 178 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Varennes · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 33 Victory Place, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 33 Victory Place, Varennes, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1947-built home on Victory Place presents a compelling mix of established character and strong relative value. With 1,144 sqft of living space, it sits comfortably above the neighborhood average, offering more room than most comparable homes in the immediate Varennes area. Its most standout feature is its elite assessed value ranking on its own street (#1 out of 28), suggesting it is perceived as a premium property within its very specific locale, yet it remains priced below both the citywide and even the neighborhood averages. This creates a unique value proposition: a home that is a leader on its block without the city-wide premium.

The appeal lies in this balance. The lot size is generous for the street, and the home's vintage is newer than most on the block and in the neighborhood, which can imply updates or a later construction period that may avoid some issues of earlier post-war builds. It suits a practical buyer who values space and established communities, potentially a young family or long-term resident looking for a solid footprint in Varennes. It’s particularly suited for a buyer who understands hyper-local value—someone who prioritizes being a top-tier home on a specific street over seeking a top-tier home in the entire city. The data suggests you get more house and a higher assessment for your dollar here than you would on many other streets, while still being part of a stable, mature neighborhood.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does its "elite" street ranking for assessed value actually mean?
It means that of the 28 comparable homes on Victory Place, this property has the highest municipal assessed value. This often correlates with better condition, more updates, or desirable lot features compared to its direct neighbors, making it a standout on the block.

2. The home is older than the city average. Should I be concerned?
While older than the Winnipeg average, it is actually newer than the average home on its own street and in the Varennes neighborhood. This relative newness for the area can be an advantage, as the construction may benefit from slightly newer techniques or materials for its era compared to immediate comparables.

3. How does the lot size compare for gardening or expansion?
At 4,647 sqft, the lot is above average for Victory Place itself, offering more outdoor space than most on the street. It is, however, around the typical size for the wider Varennes neighborhood. It provides good space for a garden or patio but is smaller than the citywide average, which includes newer suburbs with larger lots.

4. Who determines these rankings and averages?
The rankings are derived from publicly available municipal assessment data for Winnipeg. They compare this specific property against all other similar residential properties on its street, in its neighborhood (Varennes), and across the entire city, based on key metrics like living area, assessed value, year built, and lot size.

5. If the assessed value is so high on the street, will my property taxes be higher?
Not necessarily in a linear way. Property taxes are based on the mill rate applied to your assessed value. While a higher assessment is a factor, this home's assessed value ($334k) is still below the neighborhood ($318.6k average) and city ($390.1k average) benchmarks for similar homes. Your taxes would likely be reasonable relative to the type and size of home you are getting in Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.