984 Kimberly Avenue

Valley Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

52.7

Fair

Overall 52.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

842 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 1975 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Punjabi · 6%

Past 10 years Valley Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

652

Median price

325k

$/sqft

$343/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.0Low
Living Area842 sqft32Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,700 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

65.8Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Valley Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “valley gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110881

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)536
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate6%
Population density1675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority38%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
842 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#199 / 239
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Valley Gardens
#1,767 / 2,004
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,117 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,731 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
338k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#48 / 239
Top 20% · Avg 303k
Same area · Valley Gardens
#873 / 2,004
Top 44% · Avg 325.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,954 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
5,700 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

984 Kimberly Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 439 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 397 m), 3 parks (nearest 85 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Valley Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

28

2026

vs. city avg

-5%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 984 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 984 Kimberly Avenue, Valley Gardens, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1975-built home at 984 Kimberly Avenue presents a distinct profile within its Valley Gardens neighborhood and the wider Winnipeg market. Its key characteristic is a notable contrast: while its 842 sqft living area is below average for the street, community, and city, its assessed value for taxes ranks significantly higher than average on its own street. This suggests the property’s value is driven by factors beyond sheer interior size.

The appeal lies in this very balance. The home is newer than most on its street (ranking in the top 10%), offering modernized infrastructure potential within an established area. The 5,700 sqft lot is generous and typical for the locale, providing ample outdoor space. The above-average assessment on Kimberly Avenue indicates it is perceived as a well-maintained or favorably positioned asset in its immediate context, potentially offering a stable investment in a mature neighborhood.

This property would best suit pragmatic buyers who prioritize lot size, a newer build year, and value stability over maximum square footage. It’s ideal for first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors seeking a manageable property with a solid foundation in a quiet, established community. It appeals to those who see potential in a home’s condition and land, rather than those requiring extensive ready-made living space.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value relatively high compared to the home's size?
The assessment, which determines property taxes, considers multiple factors beyond interior square footage. The above-average ranking on Kimberly Avenue likely reflects the home’s newer construction (1975), its substantial lot, overall condition, and its specific location on the street. It indicates the property is a premium offering within its immediate block.

2. Is the below-average living space a significant drawback?
This depends on your needs. At 842 sqft, the home is compact and efficient. It suits individuals, couples, or small families comfortable with cozy living. The trade-off is a larger-than-average lot for the area, offering potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living that many newer properties lack.

3. What does the 1975 build year mean for maintenance?
Built in 1975, the home is newer than many in the neighborhood, which can be an advantage. Major systems like wiring and plumbing may be more modern than in pre-1960s homes. However, it is now approaching 50 years old, so a thorough inspection of the roof, windows, and original mechanical systems is advisable to understand upcoming maintenance cycles.

4. How do the rankings for different features (size, value, year) work together?
The rankings paint a nuanced picture. Think of it as the property having different strengths in different contexts. On its own street, it’s a newer, higher-valued home but with less interior space. Compared to the whole city, it’s a moderately priced, average-sized lot with a compact interior. This highlights its position as a solid, community-centric property rather than a standout in any single city-wide category.

5. Who might find this property less suitable?
Buyers requiring substantial move-in-ready living space for a larger family, or those seeking a property with top-tier city-wide rankings in size and value, may find it limiting. Its appeal is more localized, offering value and comfort within the specific context of a well-established street and neighborhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.