120 Mountbatten Avenue

Tuxedo, Winnipeg

Property score

87.8

Excellent

Overall 87.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

2,428 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1963 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~216k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 place of worship, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Tuxedo sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

193

Median price

1.06M

$/sqft

$415/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.8Excellent
Living Area2,428 sqft96Excellent
Year Built196346Low
Lot Size16,942 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity20Low

Community Score

95.4Excellent
Household Income99Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Tuxedo

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “tuxedo” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111117

Community deep dive

$216K

Median household income

$260K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.7

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)441
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density246 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$216K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$755K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)80%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,428 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Mountbatten Avenue
#4 / 8
Top 50% · Avg 2,575 sqft
Same area · Tuxedo
#361 / 706
Bottom 49% · Avg 2,537 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,794 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
869k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Mountbatten Avenue
#4 / 8
Top 50% · Avg 876.6k
Same area · Tuxedo
#269 / 706
Top 38% · Avg 884.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,279 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1963
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 45%

Lot Size

Elite
16,942 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

120 Mountbatten Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 308 m), 2 education (nearest 280 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Tuxedo · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Full crime data for Tuxedo →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$1.1M–1.15M
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 120 Mountbatten Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home in Tuxedo sits on a large, mature lot of nearly 17,000 sqft, placing it in the top tier for lot size within both the neighbourhood and the wider city. Built in 1963, the 2,428 sqft home features an attached garage and a renovated basement. Its most recent sale was in August 2022 for $1,100,000, a figure that ranked highly compared to other Winnipeg sales at the time. The current assessed value is significantly lower at $86,900, which is typical and not reflective of market value. The home’s appeal lies in its prime Tuxedo location, substantial and private lot, and the flexibility of a renovated lower level. It would suit buyers looking for established character, generous outdoor space, and single-level living in one of Winnipeg’s most desirable neighbourhoods. A thoughtful perspective is that the large lot offers not just privacy, but also future potential, whether for gardening, expansion, or simply as a valuable asset in a neighbourhood where land is at a premium.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is there such a large gap between the last sale price ($1.1M) and the assessed value ($86.9k)?
Property assessments in Manitoba are primarily for municipal tax purposes and are not intended to reflect current market value. The assessed value is typically much lower; market value is determined by recent sales of comparable homes, like the 2022 sale price of this property.

2. What does the ranking data (e.g., "Top 2% in Winnipeg") actually mean?
These rankings compare this specific property metric (like lot size or past sale price) against all other properties in the stated area. For example, its lot size is larger than 98% of lots in Winnipeg, highlighting a key feature of scarcity and value.

3. Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The provided details confirm a renovated basement but do not specify if it is a legal, separate suite. This is a critical point to verify with the listing agent or through municipal records, as it impacts value, utility, and regulations.

4. What are the annual property taxes?
Taxes are not listed here but can be estimated by applying the local municipal tax rate to the assessed value. For a precise figure, contact the City of Winnipeg or your real estate representative.

5. How does this home compare to others in Tuxedo for the price?
The 2022 sale price placed it in the top 15% of neighbourhood sales at that time. The home trades at a premium for its combination of large lot and living space in Tuxedo, as seen when compared to the listed "related homes," which often have smaller lots or lower historic sale prices.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.