90 Wheatgrass Lane

South Pointe West, Winnipeg

Property score

78.5

Good

Overall 78.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,551 sqft (bottom 30%) · Built in 2021

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 40%Chinese · 21%

Past 10 years South Pointe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

707

Median price

580.2k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

2021

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.8Good
Living Area79
1,551 sqftGood
Taon ng Paggawa100
2021Excellent
Lupa28
2,833 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity83
Excellent

Community Score

82.5Excellent
Household Income86
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

South Pointe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “south pointe west” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111257

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$120K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

44%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)11,365
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age30.4
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1696 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children44%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings14%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)47%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)58%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 39%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 20%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,551 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Wheatgrass Lane
#6 / 42
Top 14% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · South Pointe West
#901 / 1,290
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,784 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,973 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
408k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Wheatgrass Lane
#10 / 42
Top 24% · Avg 394.2k
Same area · South Pointe West
#1,136 / 1,290
Bottom 12% · Avg 514.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,801 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 2%

Lupa

karaniwan
2,833 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Kasaysayan ng Benta

90 Wheatgrass Lane: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 90 Wheatgrass Lane, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1551 sqft Home on Wheatgrass Lane, South Pointe West

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 2021-built home with 1,551 square feet of living space, putting it in a strong position for its street but slightly below the average for the broader South Pointe West area. The assessed value sits at $408,000, which is above the Winnipeg median and the street average, though notably lower than the South Pointe West neighbourhood norm of $514,400.

The appeal lies in its relative newness and solid square footage for the price. Built just a few years ago, it avoids the maintenance headaches of older homes while offering more interior space than the typical Winnipeg property. The lot is modest at 2,833 square feet—below average for both the neighbourhood and city—which suggests a low-maintenance yard that suits buyers who don't want extensive outdoor upkeep.

This property would likely suit first-time buyers or young families looking for a newer home in a developing area without paying top dollar for the neighbourhood. The trade-off is clear: you get a recent build and decent interior space, but you're buying into a higher-priced area at the lower end of its market, meaning future appreciation may be more tied to the neighbourhood's overall trajectory than the property's individual merits. It's also a good fit for someone who values energy efficiency and modern construction over a large lot or prime location within South Pointe West.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in South Pointe West?
While it ranks well on its street (top 14% for living area, top 24% for assessed value), it falls in the bottom 30% for living area and bottom 12% for assessed value when compared to the wider South Pointe West neighbourhood. The average home in that area is larger (1,784 sqft) and valued higher ($514,400). You're paying for the neighbourhood name, but getting a property on the more accessible end of its price range.

2. Is the lot size a concern?
At 2,833 square feet, the lot is in the bottom 6% for South Pointe West and bottom 9% citywide. This is not unusual for newer infill or compact subdivision homes, but buyers accustomed to older Winnipeg properties with larger yards may find it tight. It's suited for someone who wants a manageable outdoor space rather than a large garden or play area.

3. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighbourhood average?
The assessment reflects the home's specific location on Wheatgrass Lane, its lot size, and its finishes relative to the rest of South Pointe West, which includes many larger, more expensive homes. The lower value doesn't necessarily mean the property is in poor condition—it's a 2021 build—but it does position the home as a more affordable entry point into a generally pricier area.

4. How does the year built affect long-term costs?
Being built in 2021, this home likely has modern insulation, windows, and mechanical systems, which generally means lower utility bills and fewer immediate repair needs compared to a 15- or 20-year-old home. However, because it's relatively new, there's less history to judge the build quality or neighbourhood stability—buyers should still arrange a thorough inspection.

5. Should I be concerned about the property's ranking on the street versus the city?
Not necessarily. The home ranks top 14% on Wheatgrass Lane for living area and top 2% citywide for year built. This suggests the street has a mix of older and newer homes, and this property is one of the newer and larger options on that specific street. Citywide, it's in the top 28% for living area and top 36% for assessed value—solid but not exceptional numbers that reflect a good mid-range option rather than a standout luxury property.