310 Linden Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

54.0

Fair

Overall 54.0 · Older than most nearby homes

954 sqft (bottom 34%) · Built in 1949 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.9Low
Living Area954 sqft42Low
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size3,811 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

75.1Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110704

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3550 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
954 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#199 / 297
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,064 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,035 / 1,567
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,512 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
318k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#113 / 297
Top 38% · Avg 309.5k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#653 / 1,567
Top 42% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,739 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

below average
3,811 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

310 Linden Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 412 m), 2 education (nearest 388 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 433 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 43%
Sold 4/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 310 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 310 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 310 Linden Avenue in the Rossmere-B neighborhood is a classic post-war bungalow, built in 1949. With 954 square feet of living space, it offers a manageable footprint that is very typical for its immediate street and area, though slightly smaller than the Winnipeg city average. Its municipal tax assessment of $318,000 is notably solid for the neighborhood and compares favorably to broader city averages, suggesting stable value.

The primary appeal lies in its established location and practicality. It represents a straightforward entry point into Winnipeg's residential market, suited for first-time homebuyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a lower-maintenance property. The lot, while smaller than area averages, offers a manageable yard. A thoughtful perspective is that its "average" size and specs for the local area can be an advantage, indicating a lower risk of being over-improved for the neighborhood, which is important for resale. Its consistent assessment value, ranking higher than its size metrics, points to a perceived stability in the lot and location that may not be immediately obvious from the square footage alone.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home's size compare to others nearby?
At 954 sq ft, the living space is very close to the average for both Linden Avenue (1,064 sq ft) and the Rossmere-B neighborhood (1,047 sq ft). It is, however, below the city-wide average, which is common for many established mid-century homes.

2. What does the tax assessment value indicate?
The assessed value of $318,000 is above the street and neighborhood average, and closer to the city average than the home's size would suggest. This often reflects factors like lot value, location desirability within the community, and recent market activity, rather than just the size of the house itself.

3. Is the lot size a significant drawback?
The lot of 3,811 sq ft is smaller than most in the area. This means less yard maintenance, which can be a positive for some buyers, but offers less private outdoor space. It's a trade-off that should be considered based on lifestyle needs.

4. What can recent sale history tell us?
The home sold in 2020 for an estimated $250,000-$300,000 and again in 2021 for $300,000-$350,000. This indicates appreciable value increase in a short period, consistent with market trends of that time, and provides a benchmark for its current market position.

5. Who might this property suit best?
It is well-suited for pragmatic buyers: first-time homeowners looking for an affordable start in a stable neighborhood, investors considering a rental property, or empty-nesters seeking to downsize without moving out of the area. Its manageable scale and established character are key draws.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.