273 Helmsdale Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

61.7

Fair

Overall 61.7 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,328 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1949 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 healthcare facilitys, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

27% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.5Fair
Living Area1,328 sqft71Good
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size5,381 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

63.5Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110705

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)417
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2978 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,328 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Helmsdale Avenue
#43 / 231
Top 19% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#132 / 1,567
Top 8% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,343 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
328k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Helmsdale Avenue
#103 / 231
Top 45% · Avg 333.4k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#460 / 1,567
Top 29% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,015 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

around average
5,381 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

273 Helmsdale Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 444 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 196 m), 1 shopping (nearest 236 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 2/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 273 Helmsdale Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 273 Helmsdale Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,328 sqft home on a 5,381 sqft lot in Rossmere-B presents a solid, value-conscious opportunity. Built in 1949, it is an older home on its street and within the wider neighborhood, which suggests potential for updates but also reflects its established, mature setting. The living space is a key strength: it's notably larger than most homes in the immediate Rossmere-B area and slightly above average for its specific street, offering more room than many comparable local properties.

Its assessed value of approximately $328k sits around the average for Helmsdale Avenue and is above the neighborhood average, indicating it is perceived as a substantial property within its immediate community. The lot size, while smaller than others on the same street, is typical for the broader Rossmere-B area. The home last sold in early 2022 for an estimated $350k-$400k, a price point that performed well compared to citywide sales at the time.

This property would suit practical buyers looking for above-average space in a mature neighborhood without a premium price tag. It appeals to those who value a home that stands well within its local context—offering more interior room than many neighbors—and who are comfortable with a vintage home that may benefit from modernization. It's a sensible choice for someone prioritizing space and location value over a newer build or a larger yard.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others nearby?
The data shows it offers more living space than about 92% of similar homes in Rossmere-B and is in the top 19% for size on its own street. However, it's an older property on the block, and the lot is smaller than most of its direct neighbors.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($328k) is a municipal valuation for tax purposes. The last known sale in 2022 was in the $350k-$400k range. Current market conditions, the home's updated condition, and buyer demand will ultimately determine the price.

3. What does the sale history and "Top %" ranking from 2022 mean?
When it sold in early 2022, its sale price ranked in the top 17% for its street and top 16% for the neighborhood, meaning it sold for more than most comparable local properties at that time. This indicates it has been viewed as a desirable property in its area.

4. Are there any obvious red flags from this data?
The consistent ranking as an "older" home across all comparison levels (street, neighborhood, city) is the most notable point. This doesn't imply an issue, but it strongly suggests buyers should pay close attention to the condition of major aging components like the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical systems.

5. Who would this property NOT be well-suited for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a move-in-ready modern home without any projects, those who prioritize a very large private yard, or anyone hesitant about the potential maintenance and update costs associated with a home from the late 1940s.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.