49 Pleasant Bay

Rossmere-A, Winnipeg

Property score

65.8

Good

Overall 65.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,206 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1966 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~44k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 2 schools, 6 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

98% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-A sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,159

Median price

370k

$/sqft

$358/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.2Excellent
Living Area2,206 sqft96Excellent
Year Built196652Fair
Lot Size6,043 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

39.8Low
Household Income45Low
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress12Low
Core Housing Need25Low
Employment Health28Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-A

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-a” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110713

Community deep dive

$44K

Median household income

$56K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

57%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)792
Labour force participation rate42%
Median age55.2
Avg household size1.7
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6600 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households57%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$44K

Housing

Renter households73%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,206 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Pleasant Bay
#4 / 47
Top 9% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-A
#32 / 3,143
Top 1% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,600 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
442k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Pleasant Bay
#3 / 47
Top 6% · Avg 379.7k
Same area · Rossmere-A
#95 / 3,143
Top 3% · Avg 329.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,858 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1966
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,043 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

49 Pleasant Bay — 30 amenities found within 500 m, across 10 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 330 m), 2 education (nearest 405 m), 6 healthcare (nearest 283 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare6
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance3
Fuel Stations2
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-A · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

81

2026

vs. city avg

+175%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 49 Pleasant Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 49 Pleasant Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 49 Pleasant Bay in the Rossmere-A neighborhood presents a compelling case based on its space and established location. Its primary appeal lies in its generous living area of 2,206 sq ft, which ranks in the top 9% on its own street and an elite top 1% within the wider Rossmere-A area. This makes it a notably spacious home compared to most in the community. With an assessed value of $442,000, it sits above average for its street and in the top 3% for the neighborhood, suggesting a premium property in a desirable local context.

The home, built in 1966, is newer than most on Pleasant Bay, offering a potential advantage in terms of build era. The lot size of 6,043 sq ft is fairly typical for the area. This property would best suit buyers who prioritize interior space over a massive yard and who value being in an established neighborhood where their home stands out for its size and assessed value. It’s a fit for those looking for a substantial family home in a mature Winnipeg community without being a brand-new construction.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales?
The home last sold between $400k-$450k in 2017. Its current assessed value of $442k is above the averages for both its street ($379.7k) and neighborhood ($329.8k), indicating it is considered a higher-tier property in the area.

2. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At just over 6,000 sq ft, the lot is around average for the neighborhood and slightly smaller than the average on Pleasant Bay itself. It provides a good-sized yard but is not an exceptionally large parcel. The trade-off is the home itself, which has a much larger-than-average living area.

3. What does the "elite" neighborhood ranking for living area mean?
It means that out of 3,143 comparable properties in Rossmere-A, only 32 have a larger living area. This is a significant data point for buyers for whom interior square footage is a top priority.

4. The home was built in 1966. What should I consider?
While newer than many on its street, a home from this era may have original components or updates that need evaluation. Its "newer" status here is relative to a neighborhood with many homes built in the 1950s and early 1960s.

5. Where can I see how this property compares visually to nearby homes?
You can open the dedicated neighbourhood analysis page linked in the details to see this property on a map alongside nearby houses, comparing year built, living area, value, and lot size directly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.