321 Edelweiss Crescent

Rossmere-A, Winnipeg

Property score

57.9

Fair

Overall 57.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,092 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1978 (14 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

14 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Punjabi · 4%

Past 10 years Rossmere-A sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,159

Median price

370k

$/sqft

$358/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.9Fair
Living Area1,092 sqft52Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size2,790 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

66.9Good
Household Income70Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-A

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-a” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110733

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$95K

Average household income

32%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.0

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate56%
Median age27.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate10%
Population density4633 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)32%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households42%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Edelweiss Crescent
#31 / 110
Top 28% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-A
#1,374 / 3,143
Top 44% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,853 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
261k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Edelweiss Crescent
#47 / 110
Top 43% · Avg 276.7k
Same area · Rossmere-A
#2,789 / 3,143
Bottom 11% · Avg 329.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,069 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

below average
2,790 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

321 Edelweiss Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 144 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-A · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

81

2026

vs. city avg

+175%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

321 Edelweiss Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 321 Edelweiss Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 321 Edelweiss Crescent in Winnipeg's Rossmere-A neighborhood presents a specific value proposition centered on its efficient use of space and relative modernity within its area. Built in 1978, it is newer than most homes on its street and in the wider neighborhood. With 1,092 square feet of living space, it offers slightly more room than the immediate street average. The key financial characteristic is its assessed value of approximately $261k, which sits below both the neighborhood and citywide averages, suggesting a potentially more accessible entry point into the market. However, this comes with a notably smaller lot size of 2,790 sq ft, which is well below area norms.

The appeal here lies in a balance of a reasonably updated home (for its vintage) at a value-conscious price within a mature community. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable, lower-maintenance property without a large yard to care for. It may also attract investors looking for a rental property with a assessed value below typical area prices. A less obvious perspective is that the smaller lot could be a hidden perk for those who prefer less outdoor upkeep, while the newer build date compared to neighbors might indicate updated core systems.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value ($261k) is for municipal tax purposes. The actual market value—what a buyer would pay—is determined by current market conditions, the home's specific state, and recent sale prices of comparable properties, which may be higher or lower.

2. The lot size is much smaller than others nearby. Will this be an issue?
It depends on your lifestyle. It means less yard for gardening, play, or expansion, which could affect future resale to buyers seeking large lots. However, it also translates to less maintenance, which can be a desirable feature for many.

3. The home is newer than others on the street. What does that imply?
A 1978 build date suggests it may have construction methods or core components (like wiring, plumbing, or insulation) that are more modern than its older neighbors. This can sometimes mean fewer immediate updates are needed, but a thorough inspection is still essential.

4. Why is the assessed value below the neighborhood average?
The below-average assessment is likely influenced by the home's smaller lot size and potentially its specific attributes and condition compared to the neighborhood benchmark. It reflects the city's valuation formula, not necessarily the home's full market appeal.

5. How can I find out the actual sale history for this property?
The public data provided does not show specific sale prices. You can request the exact sale history directly from the site via the provided email contact; they offer to manually research and provide that information.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.