900-1 Wellington Crescent

Roslyn, Winnipeg

Property score

85.2

Excellent

Overall 85.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,400 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 2002 (33 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 22 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

123% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

33 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%French · 2%

Past 10 years Roslyn sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

777

Median price

219k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1969

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

93.4Excellent
Living Area96
2,400 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2002Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity98
Excellent

Community Score

72.9Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Roslyn

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roslyn” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110397

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$150K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.5

Income inequality (Gini)

5.2

P90 / P10 ratio

51%

Single-person households

4%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)987
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age67.5
Avg household size1.6
Unemployment rate6%
Population density16450 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households51%
Couple families with children4%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households52%
Condominium dwellings57%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,400 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#27 / 773
Top 3% · Avg 1,400 sqft
Same area · Roslyn
#23 / 1,471
Top 2% · Avg 1,077 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83 / 26,841
Top 1% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.06M
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#11 / 773
Top 1% · Avg 370.9k
Same area · Roslyn
#11 / 1,471
Top 1% · Avg 257.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31 / 26,841
Top 1% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
2002
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

900-1 Wellington Crescent — 40 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 22 dining (nearest 441 m), 3 education (nearest 467 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 469 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining22
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
Fuel Stations1
Worship4
🏛️Government2

Crime & Safety

Roslyn · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

25

2026

vs. city avg

-15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Full crime data for Roslyn →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$1.1M–1.15M
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 900-1 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 900-1 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial and highly valued property in Winnipeg’s Roslyn neighborhood. Built in 2002, its 2,400 sqft living area places it in the top tier of homes, not just on its prestigious street but also citywide. The data is striking: it ranks in the top 1-3% for both size and assessed value (currently $1.06M) compared to neighbors and across Winnipeg. It last sold in 2016 for approximately $1.1M-$1.15M, a price point that was also in the top 1% at that time.

The appeal lies in its combination of above-average modernity for the area, significant scale, and an elite financial profile. It’s a home that offers space and stature without the maintenance demands of a much older heritage property. This property would best suit buyers seeking a proven, high-value asset in a central location—those who prioritize space and statistical standing within the market as much as specific architectural features. It’s a logical choice for someone looking for a turnkey, low-risk investment in Winnipeg’s upper-tier housing segment, where the numbers clearly signal stability and desirability.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How current is the assessed value, and what does it mean for taxes?
The assessed value of $1.06M is the latest municipal assessment for tax purposes. It ranks in the top 1% locally, meaning property taxes will be correspondingly high, reflecting the home’s premium market position.

2. The home sold in 2016. What can that price tell me today?
The 2016 sale price (approx. $1.1M-$1.15M) was also in the top 1% of the market then. This indicates a history of high value, but for a precise current market valuation, a professional appraisal or comparative market analysis is necessary, as the market has evolved over nine years.

3. It was built in 2002. Is that considered old or new for this area?
It’s relatively new. On Wellington Crescent, the average home was built in 1977. This means the property likely benefits from more contemporary construction standards and systems while being situated on a well-established, mature street.

4. The listing mentions “exact sold prices” are not shown. How do I get that information?
The site states that to comply with industry rules, exact historical prices are not published publicly. They offer a manual lookup service; you can provide your email to receive the precise transaction history directly from them.

5. How does the living area compare to nearby homes for reference?
At 2,400 sqft, it is significantly larger than the nearby reference properties shown, which range from about 1,200 to 1,500 sqft. This size advantage is a key differentiator and contributes directly to its elite ranking and higher value.