22 Roslyn Crescent

Roslyn, Winnipeg

Property score

70.2

Good

Overall 70.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,328 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1950 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 24 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 3%

Past 10 years Roslyn sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

8

Median price

440k

$/sqft

$428/sqft

Avg build year

1949

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.5Good
Living Area1,328 sqft71Good
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size8,891 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity98Excellent

Community Score

74.3Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress30Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roslyn

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roslyn” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110402

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

60%

Single-person households

3%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)869
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age42.0
Avg household size1.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density21725 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households60%
Couple families with children3%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households92%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,328 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Roslyn Crescent
#21 / 27
Bottom 22% · Avg 2,261 sqft
Same area · Roslyn
#21 / 27
Bottom 22% · Avg 2,261 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,343 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
379k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Roslyn Crescent
#27 / 27
Bottom 1% · Avg 722.5k
Same area · Roslyn
#27 / 27
Bottom 1% · Avg 722.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,956 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

above average
8,891 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

22 Roslyn Crescent — 42 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 24 dining (nearest 211 m), 1 education (nearest 367 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 259 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining24
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks5
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government2

Crime & Safety

Roslyn · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

25

2026

vs. city avg

-15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Full crime data for Roslyn →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 1/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 22 Roslyn Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 22 Roslyn Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition within the established Roslyn neighborhood. Its key characteristic is a significant price advantage relative to its immediate surroundings. With an assessed value of $379k, it sits well below the area average (approximately $722.5k), offering a rare entry point into a street of typically higher-valued homes. The living space (1,328 sq. ft.) is modest for the area but aligns closely with the Winnipeg citywide average, suggesting a practical, manageable layout.

The appeal lies in its generous, city-sized lot (8,891 sq. ft.), which ranks in the top 9% citywide, offering substantial outdoor potential. Built in 1950, it is typical for the street's mid-century period. This property would suit value-conscious buyers seeking a larger lot in a mature neighborhood, first-time buyers looking for a foothold in a desirable area, or investors attracted by the below-average assessment in a high-average zone. It’s a home where the value is derived more from land and location than from square footage relative to its neighbors.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighborhood average?
While the exact reasons aren't specified, a significantly lower assessment on a street of comparable homes can stem from factors like a more modest build, a layout with fewer modern updates, or differences in lot characteristics not fully captured by size alone. It indicates a potentially lower property tax base.

2. How reliable is the last sold price shown?
The site notes sold price data is from public sources, not the MLS, and is presented as a range ($300k-$350k in 2017). For fully verified, exact historical figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

3. Is the living space too small for the area?
The living area is below the street average but near the city average. It suggests a cozier, more efficient home compared to larger neighbors. Buyers should consider if the floorplan meets their needs, as the trade-off may be access to a larger lot at a lower price point.

4. What does the lot size ranking mean for me?
Ranking in the top 9% citywide for lot size means you are getting significantly more outdoor space than most Winnipeg homes. This allows for expansions, gardens, or outdoor living spaces that are uncommon in the city.

5. Are the rankings against similar homes?
Yes, the "comparable homes" benchmark attempts to compare apples to apples. However, "similar" is based on categories like property type. It's always wise to view the home in person to understand what specifics—like condition, updates, or unique features—the data doesn't show.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.