203-323 Wellington Crescent

Roslyn, Winnipeg

Property score

76.1

Good

Overall 76.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,460 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1971 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~92k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 29 dining spots, 1 school, 3 shops, and 7 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

36% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 3%

Past 10 years Roslyn sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

777

Median price

219k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1969

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.1Good
Living Area75
1,460 sqftGood
Year Built58
1971Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity98
Excellent

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roslyn

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roslyn” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110659

Community deep dive

$92K

Median household income

$159K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

5.5

P90 / P10 ratio

51%

Single-person households

11%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)595
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age58.0
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2288 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households51%
Couple families with children11%
Median household income (2020)$92K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings65%
Median dwelling value (owners)$368K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)71%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,460 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#268 / 773
Top 35% · Avg 1,400 sqft
Same area · Roslyn
#223 / 1,471
Top 15% · Avg 1,077 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,737 / 26,841
Top 10% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
277k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#501 / 773
Bottom 35% · Avg 370.9k
Same area · Roslyn
#406 / 1,471
Top 28% · Avg 257.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,430 / 26,841
Top 35% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

203-323 Wellington Crescent — 41 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 29 dining (nearest 229 m), 1 education (nearest 482 m), 3 shopping (nearest 259 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining29
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks7
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Roslyn · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

25

2026

vs. city avg

-15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Full crime data for Roslyn →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 203-323 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 203-323 Wellington Crescent, Roslyn, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This condominium at 323 Wellington Crescent offers a practical living space of 1,460 sqft, built in 1971. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space and desirable location. While its assessed value of $277k is around the average for its street, the unit's living area is notably above average for both the Roslyn neighborhood and the city of Winnipeg overall. This suggests you get more square footage for your dollar here compared to many other areas. The property last sold in May 2024 within the $150k-$200k range.

The unit would suit value-conscious buyers looking for a spacious layout in a central neighborhood without a premium price tag. It’s a practical choice for those who prioritize interior space over a newer build date or a top-tier street assessment. A less obvious perspective is that its "around average" metrics on Wellington Crescent itself might indicate a more accessible entry point into the address, while still providing the neighborhood benefits of Roslyn, which ranks highly for living area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value compared to the area?
The data suggests it is a strong value for space. The living area is in the top 15% for the Roslyn neighborhood and top 10% city-wide, while the assessed value is closer to the average. This indicates you may get more square footage per dollar here than in many comparable properties.

2. Why is the assessed value different from the recent sold price?
The assessed value ($277k) is for municipal tax purposes and is based on a mass appraisal system. The sold price (reported between $150k-$200k in 2024) is the market price a buyer actually paid. This discrepancy is not uncommon and can be due to many factors, including property condition, specific market conditions at the time of sale, and updates needed.

3. What does the "Year Built" ranking mean for a 1971 building?
While the building is older than the city-wide average for comparable homes, it is actually newer than the average in the Roslyn neighborhood. This suggests the building fits the general character of the area, which features many established properties. Buyers should focus on the building's specific maintenance and reserve fund.

4. Are the sold prices shown here the official MLS records?
No. The sold price data provided is gathered from public sources and is presented in a range for non-registered users. For fully verified and exact transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as MLS data is not displayed due to industry rules.

5. What is the immediate building environment like?
The listing shows several other units within the same address (e.g., 1103-323, 301-323), indicating this is a multi-unit condominium complex. Prospective buyers should investigate the condo corporation's health, rules, fees, and the number of units to understand the shared living dynamic.