360 Oakwood Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

75.2

Good

Overall 75.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,112 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1907 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 14 dining spots, 3 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

62% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 93%French · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.9Good
Living Area94
2,112 sqftExcellent
Year Built10
1907Low
Lot Size81
6,398 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

78.7Good
Household Income78
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110459

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)434
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3338 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings9%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 93%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,112 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Oakwood Avenue
#16 / 94
Top 17% · Avg 1,457 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#92 / 1,480
Top 6% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,010 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
500k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Oakwood Avenue
#10 / 94
Top 11% · Avg 399.3k
Same area · Riverview
#189 / 1,480
Top 13% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,410 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

above average
6,398 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

360 Oakwood Avenue — 34 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 14 dining (nearest 93 m), 3 education (nearest 257 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 88 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining14
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Fuel Stations1
Worship6

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 26%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 360 Oakwood Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 360 Oakwood Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 360 Oakwood Avenue is a substantial, character property in Winnipeg's Riverview neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering significantly more space—both indoors and on the lot—than most comparable homes in the immediate area. With 2,112 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 6% of the Riverview neighborhood for size, and its lot of nearly 6,400 sqft is also well above the local average. This creates a rare combination of a spacious interior on a generous parcel of land for an established community.

Built in 1907, the home is notably older than most in the city, which suggests authentic character and craftmanship but also implies a need for diligent maintenance and potential updates. The assessed value of $500k is consistently above average across street, neighborhood, and city comparisons, reflecting its premium size and location.

This property would best suit buyers who prioritize space and established neighborhoods over new construction. It’s ideal for someone looking for a project-friendly character home with room to grow or garden, or for a buyer who appreciates the architectural substance of an older home and is prepared for its upkeep. It offers a tangible trade-off: more square footage and a larger lot than you’ll typically find, balanced against the realities of a 1907 build.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (1907) practically affect ownership?
While it grants character, a home of this age typically requires careful attention to foundational elements, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation. Prospective buyers should budget for specialized inspections and potential updates to meet modern efficiency and safety standards.

2. The living area is large for the area. Does the layout feel modern?
The data confirms the above-average size, but the floor plan of a 1907 home may differ from modern open-concept designs. Rooms are likely more defined and compartmentalized. The value is in the total space, but the flow may require adaptation or renovation.

3. The assessed value is higher than area averages. What does this mean for property taxes?
A higher assessed value generally leads to higher property taxes compared to neighboring homes with similar lot sizes but smaller footprints. It’s important to factor this into the ongoing cost of ownership.

4. The sold price history shows a range. Can I get the exact figure?
The public data shows a sold price range of CA$450k–500k for September 2020. Due to industry rules, exact transaction figures are not published online here. You can request the precise historical sold price via email from the site for verification.

5. The lot size is a standout feature. What are the possibilities?
The lot is larger than approximately 86% of those in Riverview. This opens possibilities not always available in established neighborhoods, such as expansive gardening, adding a detached garage or studio (subject to zoning), or simply enjoying more private outdoor space.