334 Balfour Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

69.1

Good

Overall 69.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,479 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1913 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 3 healthcare facilitys, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 93%French · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.7Fair
Living Area1,479 sqft75Good
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size6,397 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

78.7Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110459

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)434
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3338 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings9%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 93%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,479 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Balfour Avenue
#36 / 100
Top 36% · Avg 1,361 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#390 / 1,480
Top 26% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#61,869 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
273k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Balfour Avenue
#96 / 100
Bottom 4% · Avg 404.2k
Same area · Riverview
#1,284 / 1,480
Bottom 13% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,712 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

above average
6,397 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

334 Balfour Avenue — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 238 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 285 m), 1 shopping (nearest 453 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 2/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 334 Balfour Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 334 Balfour Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1913-built home in Riverview presents a distinct value proposition centered on space and land. At 1,479 sqft, its living area is above average for the neighborhood, offering more interior room than many nearby homes. The lot size of 6,397 sqft is a significant asset, ranking in the top quarter of Riverview, which provides ample outdoor space and potential not found in newer, more densely packed subdivisions.

The primary appeal lies in its assessed value of $273k, which is notably below averages for the street, neighborhood, and city. This positions the property as an accessible entry point into the established Riverview area. Recent sale data suggests it sold in early 2024 within the $250k-$300k range, reinforcing its status as a value-oriented option.

This home would suit a pragmatic buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner, an investor, or a downsizer—who prioritizes lot size and interior space over modern finishes or a high assessment value. It’s for someone comfortable with the character and potential maintenance considerations of a century-old home, viewing them as a fair trade-off for affordability in a central neighborhood. A less obvious perspective is that its below-average valuation could offer relative property tax savings, while the larger lot provides a rare commodity: room to grow, garden, or simply enjoy private outdoor space in the city.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than neighboring homes?
The assessed value of $273k is significantly below the local averages. This typically reflects the home’s older age (1913), its specific condition, and potentially its renovation state compared to updated homes on the same street. It indicates a different value proposition focused on land and fundamentals rather than premium finishes.

2. How does the living area compare to other homes?
At 1,479 sqft, the home offers above-average living space for the Riverview neighborhood. It provides more interior room than most comparable homes in the immediate area, which is a key advantage for its price point.

3. What does the lot size mean for me?
The 6,397 sqft lot is larger than approximately 79% of lots in Riverview. This is a standout feature, offering generous outdoor space for recreation, gardening, or future expansion like a shed or deck, which is increasingly uncommon in urban settings.

4. Where can I find the exact sold price?
The site provides sold price ranges for non-members. To obtain the exact sale figure from its early 2024 transaction, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this system does not display MLS sold records directly.

5. What are the implications of the 1913 build date?
As one of the older homes on the street, it offers classic character but likely requires a thorough inspection. Buyers should budget for potential updates to systems like wiring or plumbing and consider energy efficiency. Its age is a primary factor in its below-average assessed value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.