331 Balfour Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

74.1

Good

Overall 74.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,878 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1913 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

44% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 93%French · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.1Good
Living Area1,878 sqft89Excellent
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size6,398 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

78.7Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110459

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)434
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3338 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings9%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 93%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Balfour Avenue
#11 / 100
Top 11% · Avg 1,361 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#164 / 1,480
Top 11% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,647 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
539k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Balfour Avenue
#10 / 100
Top 10% · Avg 404.2k
Same area · Riverview
#139 / 1,480
Top 9% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,386 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

above average
6,398 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

331 Balfour Avenue — 24 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 190 m), 1 education (nearest 482 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 233 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 331 Balfour Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 331 Balfour Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Balfour Avenue presents a compelling mix of established character and above-average substance. Built in 1913, it is notably older than most homes in Riverview and Winnipeg, suggesting a classic architectural foundation. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale: with 1,878 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 11-14% compared to homes on its street, in the neighborhood, and citywide. This is complemented by a sizable 6,398 sqft lot, which is above average for the Riverview area, offering ample outdoor space.

The property’s assessed value of $539k is significantly above local and city averages, placing it in the top 10% on its street. This indicates a premium valuation, likely reflecting its larger footprint, lot size, and the established nature of the location. The home last sold in 2019 for an estimated $450k-$500k.

This property would best suit buyers looking for a home with more space—both indoors and out—in a mature neighborhood, who appreciate the character of an older home and are prepared for its potential maintenance considerations. It’s a solid choice for those prioritizing room over newness and who see value in a lot size that is becoming rarer in city neighborhoods.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the older year built (1913) practically mean for a buyer?
While offering classic charm, it typically implies potential for older infrastructure (like plumbing, wiring, or foundation) that may need updating or inspection. It also means the home has stood the test of time in a desirable location.

2. The assessed value is much higher than nearby homes. Does that mean the taxes are proportionally higher?
Generally, yes. Property taxes are calculated using the assessed value, so a higher assessment usually results in a higher tax bill compared to neighboring properties with lower assessments.

3. How does the lot size compare to newer subdivisions?
At over 6,300 sqft, this lot is substantially larger than the standard lots found in many modern suburban developments, offering more privacy and yard space.

4. The home sold in 2019. Is the previous sale price a reliable indicator of current value?
Not directly. The 2019 sale price provides historical context, but market conditions, interest rates, and property improvements since then have likely shifted its value. The current assessed value is a more recent benchmark, though market sale price is determined by current buyer demand.

5. The living area is above average, but the home is older. Is the layout likely to be traditional?
Most likely. Homes from this era often feature defined rooms, possibly smaller closets, and a layout that differs from modern open-concept designs. This can appeal to those who prefer distinct living spaces but may require consideration for furniture placement and flow.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.