186 Arnold Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

78.4

Good

Overall 78.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,552 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 2023 (85 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 4 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

85 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 2%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.0Good
Living Area79
1,552 sqftGood
Year Built100
2023Excellent
Lot Size28
2,502 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

85.0Excellent
Household Income84
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110454

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)481
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3206 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,552 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Arnold Avenue
#30 / 219
Top 14% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#340 / 1,480
Top 23% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,834 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
540k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Arnold Avenue
#14 / 219
Top 6% · Avg 304.6k
Same area · Riverview
#135 / 1,480
Top 9% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,109 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,502 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

186 Arnold Avenue — 28 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 323 m), 4 education (nearest 177 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 446 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports3
Worship5

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 1/2021CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 186 Arnold Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 186 Arnold Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2023-built home offers a distinctly modern living experience within the established Riverview neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its rarity as a new construction, standing out in an area predominantly composed of century-old homes. With 1,552 sqft of living space, it provides above-average roominess compared to most homes on its street, in Riverview, and across Winnipeg. This is complemented by a high assessed value of $540k, which ranks in the top 6% on Arnold Avenue, signaling a premium, well-appointed property.

The home is ideally suited for buyers seeking a move-in-ready, modern build without sacrificing the character and location of a mature neighborhood. It appeals to those who want to avoid the immediate maintenance or renovation projects typical of older houses. A thoughtful perspective is the trade-off: while you gain a new, efficient home, the land area is more compact than the neighborhood average, suggesting a focus on low-maintenance outdoor space rather than expansive grounds. This positions the property well for professionals, small families, or downsizers who value modern interiors and convenience over a large yard.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than neighboring homes?
The assessed value reflects the property's new construction (2023), its above-average living area, and modern building standards, materials, and systems. It's compared functionally to similar-quality homes city-wide, not just by location, hence the premium over older homes on the same street.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
It means this home is newer than 99% of comparable properties in Riverview and Winnipeg. On Arnold Avenue, where the average home was built in 1933, a 2023 build is exceptionally rare, offering contemporary design and likely greater energy efficiency.

3. The land size is noted as "Below Average." How significant is this?
The lot is typical for its specific street but smaller than many in the wider Riverview area, which features larger, older lots. This typically means a smaller yard. For some, this is a drawback; for others, it translates to less outdoor upkeep.

4. Can I see the exact historical sale price instead of the range?
The provided data shows a sale in January 2021 in the CA$100k-$150k range, which likely reflects the land value prior to construction. To obtain the exact, verified sale figures, you must request them directly via email from the source, as they do not publish MLS data.

5. What is the neighborhood context for this modern home?
You are buying into a street and area with deep history, characterized mostly by homes from the early 1900s. The nearby comparison to 212 Arnold Avenue (built 2019) suggests a minor trend of new infill development, but 186 Arnold Avenue remains a standout for its recent build date.