612 Rivergrove Drive

Rivergrove, Winnipeg

Property score

80.2

Excellent

Overall 80.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,570 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 1987 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 1%

Past 10 years Rivergrove sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

123

Median price

601k

$/sqft

$320/sqft

Avg build year

1999

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.4Good
Living Area1,570 sqft79Good
Year Built198778Good
Lot Size7,181 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rivergrove

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rivergrove” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111230

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

1%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)399
Labour force participation rate59%
Median age56.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2100 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)1%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings25%
Median dwelling value (owners)$420K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,570 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Rivergrove Drive
#17 / 22
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,768 sqft
Same area · Rivergrove
#387 / 523
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,861 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,141 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
450k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Rivergrove Drive
#22 / 22
Bottom 1% · Avg 518.4k
Same area · Rivergrove
#501 / 523
Bottom 4% · Avg 550.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,153 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

above average
7,181 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

612 Rivergrove Drive — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 207 m), 1 education (nearest 461 m), 1 shopping (nearest 154 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rivergrove · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 612 Rivergrove Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 612 Rivergrove Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This 1,570 sqft bungalow, built in 1987, presents a compelling mix of value and potential. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 7,181 sqft lot, which is larger than most on the street and across Winnipeg, offering excellent outdoor space or future expansion possibilities. While the home's living area and assessed value are below the averages for its immediate street and established Rivergrove neighborhood, this positioning creates a value-entry point into a desirable area. Citywide, however, the property sits above average in size, value, and lot size, indicating a solid foundation in the broader market.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for a established neighborhood with room to grow. It's a match for those who prioritize land size over a recently built or maximized interior footprint, and who see the below-neighborhood-average assessment as a chance to add value through updates. It’s a grounded choice for a long-term holder, not a buyer seeking a turn-key or top-of-market property on the street.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the neighborhood?
The data suggests it is a relative value. Its assessed value is the lowest on its street and well below the neighborhood average, meaning you may get more land for your dollar here compared to nearby homes, though the house itself is more modest.

2. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is a standout feature. It ranks 4th largest out of 22 on Rivergrove Drive and is above the citywide average, offering more private outdoor space than many comparable properties.

3. The home seems smaller than others nearby. Is that a concern?
The living area is below the street and neighborhood averages. This means the interior may feel cozy compared to neighbors, but it also contributes to the lower assessment and may mean lower utility costs and property taxes.

4. What is the likely sold price?
Based on the last known sale range (CA$500k–550k in August 2023) and its assessed value of $450k, a precise current price requires market analysis. The provided data shows its past sale price performed well city-wide (Top 14%) but was more middle-of-the-pack locally.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The site does not display MLS records. You can request the exact sold price history via email from the provider, who will manually look up and send the verified figures.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.