178 Willowbend Crescent

River Park South, Winnipeg

Property score

64.0

Fair

Overall 64.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

991 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1983 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~96k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 parks, 1 fuel station, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 3%

Past 10 years River Park South sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,302

Median price

451k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.7Fair
Living Area991 sqft42Low
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size5,116 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity76Good

Community Score

79.4Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

River Park South

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river park south” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111153

Community deep dive

$96K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)956
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4156 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$96K

Housing

Renter households41%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$364K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
991 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Willowbend Crescent
#74 / 84
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,300 sqft
Same area · River Park South
#2,915 / 3,617
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,410 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,456 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
421k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Willowbend Crescent
#26 / 84
Top 31% · Avg 411.1k
Same area · River Park South
#1,856 / 3,617
Bottom 49% · Avg 447.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,393 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
5,116 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

178 Willowbend Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 492 m), 2 parks (nearest 326 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

River Park South · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

25

2026

vs. city avg

-15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

64%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 36%
Sold 9/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 19%

City-wide

Bottom 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 178 Willowbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 178 Willowbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Willowbend Crescent in River Park South is a study in practical value and established comfort. Built in 1983, it is notably one of the newer homes on its street, offering potential advantages in terms of modern construction standards and likely fewer major immediate renovations compared to older peers. With a living area of 991 sq. ft., the home is compact, ranking below average in size for the street, neighborhood, and city. This positions it as an efficient, manageable space ideal for first-time homebuyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward rental property.

Its primary appeal lies in its solid value proposition within a mature neighborhood. The assessed value of $421k is consistently around the average benchmark at every comparison level—street, neighborhood, and city-wide. This suggests the property is priced in line with market fundamentals, not inflated by speculation. The lot size of just over 5,000 sq. ft. is also typical for the area, providing a decent outdoor space without the burden of extensive upkeep.

A thoughtful perspective for buyers is to see the smaller living area not just as a limitation, but as a feature for lower utility costs, easier maintenance, and a forced simplicity that suits a minimalist lifestyle. Furthermore, its "around average" valuation across the board indicates stability; it's a property less likely to be subject to wild appraisal swings, which can be reassuring for cautious buyers or those with strict financing parameters.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller living area a concern for resale?
While below average in size, the property's assessed value aligns with averages, indicating the market has already priced in its square footage. Its appeal to entry-level and downsizing markets in a well-established area like River Park South provides a consistent buyer pool.

2. How does the 1983 build year affect the home?
Being one of the newest homes on the street (ranked #3 out of 84) is a positive. It may mean components like wiring, plumbing, and windows are relatively younger, potentially deferring major system updates. However, a 40-year-old home will still require a thorough inspection, as some original features may be nearing the end of their lifespan.

3. What do the sold price histories from 2016 and 2021 indicate?
The past sales show steady appreciation in line with broader market trends. The 2021 sale placed in the top 39% for the street, suggesting the property can perform well in active markets. This history points to a reliable, if not explosive, growth trajectory.

4. How accurate are the assessed value and sold price figures shown?
The assessed value is an official municipal figure used for tax purposes. The sold price data is sourced from public records but is presented in ranges; the site notes it is not MLS data and offers a manual lookup service for verified, exact historical sale amounts.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It would likely not suit buyers looking for a large, turn-key family home with ample room for growth, or those seeking a premium, above-average lot size. Its strengths are in efficiency and stability, not in spaciousness or luxury features.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.