214 Glenway Avenue

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.7

Fair

Overall 53.7 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

680 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1988 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~93k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

51% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 1%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.4Low
Living Area680 sqft15Low
Year Built198878Good
Lot Size6,084 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

76.7Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110767

Community deep dive

$93K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate48%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1737 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$93K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings20%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
680 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Glenway Avenue
#82 / 83
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,322 sqft
Same area · River East
#2,821 / 2,836
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,697 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
335k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Glenway Avenue
#77 / 83
Bottom 7% · Avg 402.1k
Same area · River East
#2,300 / 2,836
Bottom 19% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,138 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1988
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 24%

Lot Size

above average
6,084 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

214 Glenway Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 476 m), 1 parks (nearest 394 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 4/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 15%

City-wide

Bottom 32%
Sold 5/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 214 Glenway Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 214 Glenway Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 214 Glenway Avenue presents a specific and compelling value proposition in Winnipeg’s River East neighborhood. Its most defining characteristic is its compact size, with a living area of 680 sqft that places it well below average for the street, neighborhood, and city. This is balanced by a relatively newer build year (1988), which is elite for the area and above average city-wide, suggesting potentially fewer immediate maintenance concerns compared to older stock.

The appeal lies in its efficiency and entry-point affordability within a established community. The assessed value of $335k is below average for Glenway Avenue and River East, yet aligns closely with the Winnipeg average, indicating you are paying primarily for location and land. The lot size of over 6,000 sqft is above average city-wide, offering valuable outdoor space uncommon for homes of this square footage. This combination makes it ideal for a first-time buyer, an investor, or a downsizer seeking a low-maintenance footprint without sacrificing yard space. It suits a pragmatic buyer who values a newer building envelope and a larger lot over interior square footage, viewing the home as a solid foundation in a good location.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the low square footage a major drawback?
It depends on your needs. The home is significantly smaller than its neighbors, which limits living space but also translates to a lower assessed value and likely lower utility costs. It’s a trade-off: you gain affordability and a newer build year in exchange for compact living.

2. How does the assessed value compare to likely selling price?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market appraisal. While it provides a benchmark, the market price will be influenced by current conditions, the home’s condition, and its unique offering of a large lot with a small, newer house.

3. What does the "newer build year" actually mean for me?
A 1988 construction date means major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing) are potentially decades newer than the neighborhood average (1976). This can mean reduced near-term replacement costs, but a professional inspection is still essential to verify the condition of all components.

4. Who would this property NOT suit well?
It would not suit buyers who need multiple bedrooms, dedicated home office space, or who simply prefer more spacious interiors. Growing families or those who entertain frequently might find the layout limiting.

5. How can I get the exact past sale prices for this home?
The site provides estimated sale price ranges from 2016 and 2019. Due to industry rules, exact sold prices are not displayed publicly. You can request the exact figures via email from the site provider, who will manually look up and send the verified transaction history.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.