140 Malcana Street

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

77.6

Good

Overall 77.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,392 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1979 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~113k

Transit 62.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 6 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 1%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.3Good
Living Area1,392 sqft71Good
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size13,812 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

85.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110737

Community deep dive

$113K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)464
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2017 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$113K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,392 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Malcana Street
#16 / 51
Top 31% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Same area · River East
#1,084 / 2,836
Top 38% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,059 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
464k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Malcana Street
#12 / 51
Top 24% · Avg 391.9k
Same area · River East
#538 / 2,836
Top 19% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,419 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1979
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

Elite
13,812 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

140 Malcana Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 6 parks (nearest 238 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks6

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 140 Malcana Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 140 Malcana Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This River East home presents a compelling opportunity centered on its exceptional lot size. Built in 1979, the 1,392 sqft living area is typical for the street and city, offering comfortable, familiar layouts common to the era. The true standout feature is the 13,812 sqft land parcel, which ranks in the top 2-4% of comparable lots locally, providing immense outdoor space rarely found in this market.

Its appeal lies in a balanced profile: it’s a home with above-average assessed value for the area, indicating perceived quality and desirability, paired with a generational-sized yard. This combination suits buyers prioritizing long-term outdoor potential—such as gardening, expansion, or private recreation—over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for families seeking space to grow, DIY enthusiasts with room for projects, or anyone valuing land as a primary asset. The property offers a "blank canvas" backyard in an established neighborhood, a trade-off that appeals to those who see more value in land than in recently renovated interiors.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s condition compare to others on the street?
While specific interior details aren’t provided here, the assessed value is above the street average, suggesting the municipality views the property’s overall condition and features favorably compared to its neighbors.

2. What are the implications of such a large lot?
Beyond privacy and space, a lot of this size may offer future potential like additions or outbuildings (subject to zoning bylaws), but it also means higher maintenance and potentially higher property taxes relative to lot size.

3. The last sale was in 2017. Why is that relevant?
The previous sale price provides a historical benchmark, showing market activity from that period. To understand current value, this should be compared with recent, verified sales of similar homes, which may require a professional lookup.

4. The living area is described as "around average." Is that a disadvantage?
Not necessarily. It means the home’s size is typical and functional for the area, which can be an advantage for resale. The standout feature is the land, not the square footage of the house itself.

5. The home was built in 1979. What should I consider?
Homes of this age may have original components, like windows, roofing, or major systems, that are nearing or past their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is essential to budget for potential updates, which is a common consideration for well-maintained homes in established neighborhoods.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.