3 Oakdale Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

84.6

Excellent

Overall 84.6 · Older than most nearby homes

2,046 sqft (bottom 32%) · Built in 1969 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.2Excellent
Living Area94
2,046 sqftExcellent
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size100
20,071 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,046 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#34 / 173
Top 20% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#162 / 237
Bottom 32% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,007 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
732k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#18 / 173
Top 10% · Avg 490k
Same area · Ridgedale
#98 / 237
Top 41% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,236 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

Elite
20,071 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Oakdale Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 385 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$700k–750k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 29%

City-wide

Top 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 3 Oakdale Drive, Ridgedale, Winnipeg

This 1969-built, single-storey home sits on an exceptionally large, half-acre lot (over 20,000 sq ft) in Winnipeg's Ridgedale neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in the rare combination of generous indoor and outdoor space. With over 2,000 sq ft of living area, a finished basement, and an attached garage, it offers practical family living. The property's standout feature is its land size, which ranks in the top 1% for Winnipeg, providing unparalleled privacy and potential for gardens, recreation, or expansion.

The home suits buyers prioritizing space and privacy over a modern build. It’s ideal for families seeking a large backyard, hobbyists or gardeners who value the extensive grounds, or those looking for a property with future redevelopment potential given the lot size. Its strong assessment and recent sale value, both ranking in the top 3% citywide, reflect a solid investment in a desirable location. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house itself is from the late 60s, the lot represents a permanent asset that is increasingly scarce in the city, offering a legacy benefit that transcends interior trends.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built 1969) affect its condition and potential costs?
While the structure is sound and the basement is finished, a home of this age will likely require proactive maintenance or updates to major systems like roofing, plumbing, or windows. The value here is heavily weighted toward the land, so buyers should budget for modernizations.

2. What are the real advantages of such a large lot?
Beyond simple yard space, a lot of this size (20,071 sq ft) offers exceptional noise buffering from neighbours, ample room for additions like a workshop or large deck, and significant potential for landscaping, gardening, or even future subdivision, subject to city bylaws.

3. The home ranks lower for "newness" but very high for value. What does this indicate?
This contrast highlights that the property's market value is driven primarily by its lot size, living space, and location—attributes that outweigh the age of the structure. It suggests you are paying for the land and the established neighbourhood more than for a recently built home.

4. Is the finished basement included in the 2,046 sq ft living area?
Typically, "living area" refers to above-grade, heated space. The finished basement likely provides additional square footage, adding to the home's functional space but not counted in the official living area figure. Clarification with the listing agent is recommended.

5. The property ranks in the top 1% for lot size in Winnipeg. How does this impact property taxes?
While the large lot is a major asset, it also contributes to a higher assessed value ($732,000), which directly influences property tax calculations. Buyers should anticipate taxes commensurate with a high-value property.