134 Mcquaker Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

77.1

Good

Overall 77.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,434 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1969 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

40% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.7Good
Living Area75
1,434 sqftGood
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size93
8,392 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,434 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Mcquaker Drive
#7 / 10
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,742 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#211 / 237
Bottom 11% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,145 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
492k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Mcquaker Drive
#7 / 10
Bottom 30% · Avg 549k
Same area · Ridgedale
#204 / 237
Bottom 14% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,982 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
8,392 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

134 Mcquaker Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 482 m), 2 parks (nearest 357 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 134 Mcquaker Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 134 McQuaker Drive, Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1969-built, one-storey bungalow sits on a large, approximately 8,400 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Ridgedale neighborhood. Its key features include 1,434 sqft of living space, a finished basement, and an attached garage. The home's standout characteristic is its significant lot size, which ranks in the top 10% of all properties in Winnipeg, offering exceptional outdoor space and potential.

The appeal lies in a combination of space, established location, and value. The generous yard is a major asset for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. As a bungalow with a finished basement, it offers flexible, single-level living or the option for separate in-law/rental space. The property suits practical buyers looking for a solid, no-fuss home with room to grow outdoors rather than a modern, renovated interior. It would be ideal for first-time buyers seeking a manageable house with a premium lot, downsizers wanting single-level living with a private yard, or value-oriented investors attracted by the large lot and finished basement suite potential. A less obvious perspective is its appeal to those who prioritize "land over brand"—understanding that the enduring value is in the sizable property itself, while the 1969-era home presents a canvas for gradual, personalized updates.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighborhood like?
Ridgedale is a mature, established neighborhood in Winnipeg. The property's rankings indicate it sits on a larger, older lot typical of the area, offering a quiet, residential feel with the convenience of nearby amenities and major routes.

2. How updated is the home?
The listing notes a finished basement but does not specify recent renovations to key systems (like roof, windows, HVAC) or the main living areas. Given its 1969 build date, prospective buyers should budget for potential updates and will want to investigate the condition and age of major components during a viewing and inspection.

3. What are the property taxes?
While not listed here, property taxes can be estimated based on the current assessed value of $492,000. Buyers should contact the City of Winnipeg or their real estate agent for an accurate calculation.

4. Is the basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished but does not specify if it is a legal, rentable suite. This is a crucial distinction for financing, insurance, and rental income plans. Buyers must verify its status with the city and during the inspection process.

5. Why is the lot size considered such a key feature?
At nearly 8,400 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than many in the city (top 10%). This not only provides more private outdoor space but also represents a long-term value that is increasingly rare. It offers potential for additions, landscaping projects, or simply more room between you and your neighbors.