130 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

87.1

Excellent

Overall 87.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

2,275 sqft (bottom 48%) · Built in 1976 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.4Excellent
Living Area96
2,275 sqftExcellent
Year Built67
1976Good
Lot Size100
20,960 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,275 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#18 / 27
Bottom 33% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#124 / 237
Bottom 48% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,430 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
652k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#18 / 27
Bottom 33% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#132 / 237
Bottom 44% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,264 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1976
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

Elite
20,960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

130 Ridgedale Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 130 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 130 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established family home situated on an exceptionally large, half-acre lot in Winnipeg's Ridgedale neighborhood. Built in 1976, the two-storey home offers 2,275 sqft of living space and features a finished basement and an attached garage. Its primary appeal lies in its significant land size—at nearly 21,000 sqft, the property ranks in the top 1% for lot size across Winnipeg, offering rare potential for privacy, gardening, expansion, or recreation. The home itself is larger than 95% of Winnipeg houses, providing ample room for a growing or multi-generational family.

While the structure itself is 50 years old, its value is anchored in the irreplaceable land and generous square footage. It suits buyers looking for a long-term family home where the lot is as much a feature as the house. It would appeal to those who value space over newness, are comfortable with the maintenance of an older home and a large property, and see potential in customizing or updating a solid, spacious structure over time. The strong rankings within its community suggest a desirable and established location.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in Ridgedale, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the top 1% for lot size city-wide highlights the rarity of a half-acre property, while the varied rankings for age and value indicate a home that is older than average for the city but offers more space than most.

2. Is the house dated and will it need major updates?
Built in 1976, the home is likely to have features reflective of its era. Buyers should budget for modernizations (like windows, roof, or interior finishes) common for a house of this age, balanced against the value of the large, updated living area and the premium lot.

3. What are the advantages and responsibilities of such a large lot?
The lot provides exceptional privacy, space for activities, and landscaping possibilities seldom found in the city. However, it also means higher costs and effort for lawn care, snow clearing, and general upkeep compared to a standard urban lot.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It may not be ideal for buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance "turn-key" home or those unwilling to manage the upkeep of both a large house and an extensive property. The value proposition is in the space and land, not in new construction or finishes.

5. How does the assessed value relate to the asking price?
The municipal assessment of $652,000 is a benchmark for property taxes and provides a general indicator of municipal valuation. The listing price will be set by the market, influenced by current demand, the home's condition, and the unique appeal of its large lot.