11 Oakdale Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

85.4

Excellent

Overall 85.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,924 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1977 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.5Excellent
Living Area92
1,924 sqftExcellent
Taon ng Paggawa67
1977Good
Lupa97
11,732 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,924 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#41 / 173
Top 24% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#170 / 237
Bottom 28% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,793 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
538k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#42 / 173
Top 24% · Avg 490k
Same area · Ridgedale
#186 / 237
Bottom 22% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,600 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 37%

Lupa

Elite
11,732 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 306 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2020CA$450k–500k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 37%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 24%

Buong lungsod

Top 19%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 11 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1977-built, single-story home in Ridgedale offers a compelling blend of space, location, and value. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 11,732 sqft lot—a rare find that places it in the top 4% of all Winnipeg properties for land size. The 1,924 sqft living area is also well above average, providing ample room. The home features a full, unfinished basement and an attached garage.

The property suits buyers looking for a long-term family home with significant outdoor space for gardens, play, or future expansion. It's ideal for those who value a quiet, established neighborhood but still want a house with above-average interior space. The strong city-wide rankings for lot size and living area suggest a solid foundation, though the unfinished basement indicates potential for customization. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "blank canvas" on a premium lot; its value is heavily tied to the land and the existing structure's good bones, offering the next owner the chance to finish spaces to their own taste.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The lot is exceptionally large at over 11,700 sqft, ranking in the 96th percentile for Winnipeg. This is a standout feature for privacy, outdoor activities, or future projects.

2. What should I know about the basement?
The basement is full-sized but unfinished. This represents both a cost to complete and an opportunity to design the additional space according to your specific needs without needing to remodel an existing layout.

3. The home was built in 1977. What does that imply?
While the core structure is nearly 50 years old, its rankings show it has been well-maintained with above-average living space for its era. Buyers should budget for updates consistent with its age, but can be confident in its proven, spacious layout.

4. How does the 2020 sale price relate to the current assessed value?
The home sold for $475,000 in mid-2020. The current assessed value is $538,000. This increase reflects market trends and the home's strong underlying attributes, like its lot size, over that period.

5. What type of neighborhood is Ridgedale?
Ridgedale is an established, mature neighborhood. The property's rankings show it is a fairly typical home for the specific community in terms of value and size, but it becomes exceptional when compared to the entire city due to its large lot.