9 Oakdale Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

85.1

Excellent

Overall 85.1 · Older than most nearby homes

2,485 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1969 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.1Excellent
Living Area96
2,485 sqftExcellent
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size98
14,663 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,485 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#16 / 173
Top 9% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#89 / 237
Top 38% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,898 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
663k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#26 / 173
Top 15% · Avg 490k
Same area · Ridgedale
#123 / 237
Bottom 48% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,506 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

Elite
14,663 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

9 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 319 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

9 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 9 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 9 Oakdale Drive, Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is defined by its generous scale and established presence. Sitting on a large, approximately 14,663 sqft lot, the home offers substantial indoor living space (2,485 sqft) that ranks highly within its neighborhood and across Winnipeg. Key features include a finished basement, an in-ground pool, and a split garage. Built in 1969, it is a well-situated, mature home in a desirable area.

Its primary appeal lies in offering space and amenities that are increasingly rare: a vast private yard with a pool for recreation and entertaining, combined with above-average interior square footage. The home’s rankings indicate it is a standout property in terms of lot size, living area, and assessed value compared to most of the market.

This home would best suit buyers looking for a long-term family home with room to grow and entertain, who value outdoor space and privacy over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for those comfortable with the character and potential maintenance considerations of an older, but highly ranked and spacious, property. A less obvious perspective is its value for someone seeking a "canvas" – the significant lot and solid structure offer potential for future updates or expansions, making it a property with enduring value beyond its current finishes.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the significance of the property's high rankings?
The rankings show how this home compares to others in its immediate area and citywide. For example, ranking in the top 3% of Winnipeg for living area and top 2% for lot size confirms it is a genuinely large property in the broader market, not just its neighborhood.

2. Are there any concerns with a home built in 1969?
As with any home over 50 years old, the condition of major systems (roof, plumbing, electrical, foundation) and potential for outdated materials (like original windows or insulation) should be a key focus of a professional inspection. Its age is reflected in the price and opportunity.

3. What are the practical implications of such a large lot?
It offers exceptional privacy, space for gardens, play, or a pool. However, it also means higher maintenance (lawn care, landscaping) and potentially higher property taxes relative to homes on standard lots.

4. How might the pool impact ownership?
The pool is a major recreational asset but requires seasonal opening/closing, ongoing maintenance, and insurance considerations. It adds to the home's luxury appeal but also to its operational responsibility and costs.

5. Why is the assessed value useful for a buyer?
The municipal assessment ($663,000) provides a benchmark of the city's valuation for tax purposes. While the market sale price can differ, a high assessment that ranks in the top 4% citywide objectively supports the property's premium positioning.