56 Cabot Crescent

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

72.6

Good

Overall 72.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,446 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1960 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 62.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 4%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.1Good
Living Area1,446 sqft75Good
Taon ng Paggawa196043Low
Lupa5,740 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

80.8Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110470

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$108K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)572
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3575 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,446 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Cabot Crescent
#3 / 42
Top 7% · Avg 1,211 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#339 / 1,363
Top 25% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,051 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
387k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Cabot Crescent
#28 / 42
Bottom 33% · Avg 396.6k
Same area · Pulberry
#733 / 1,363
Bottom 46% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1960
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 42%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,740 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

56 Cabot Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 134 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 6/2016CA$300k–350k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 25%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 37%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 56 Cabot Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 56 Cabot Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 56 Cabot Crescent is a well-sized, mid-century property in the Pulberry neighborhood, presenting a solid and practical opportunity. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,446 sqft living area, which ranks well above average for its immediate street and local area, suggesting a spacious interior layout compared to many nearby homes. Built in 1960, it is a classic Winnipeg property that may appeal to buyers comfortable with the character and potential update projects of an older home.

The assessed value of $387k is consistently around the average benchmark at every comparison level—street, neighborhood, and city-wide. This indicates a stable, market-aligned valuation without significant premium or discount. The lot size of 5,740 sqft is slightly below the street average but aligns more closely with city-wide norms.

This property would suit a buyer looking for established community feel, more interior space than is typical for the block, and a home that represents a median investment in the area. It’s a pragmatic choice for those prioritizing space over a newer build date or the largest lot, and who see value in a home that doesn’t carry an inflated price tag relative to its surroundings.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this house a good value compared to its neighbors?
The data suggests it is priced very in line with the market. Its assessed value is average for the street and slightly below the neighborhood average, while offering more living space than most homes on the block. This could represent a fair value proposition for buyers who prioritize interior square footage.

2. What does the "Below Average" ranking for Year Built mean?
The home was built in 1960, which is slightly older than many comparable homes on its street and in Pulberry. Buyers should anticipate features and systems consistent with its age and factor in potential maintenance or updates, which is typical for much of Winnipeg’s housing stock.

3. How accurate is the sold price data from 2016?
The listed sale from 2016 is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site, which they provide via email.

4. The lot size is ranked below average for the street. Is that a concern?
At 5,740 sqft, the lot is smaller than the street average of 6,450 sqft but is closer to the Winnipeg city-wide average. It may mean a moderately smaller yard than some immediate neighbors, but it is not an outlier for the city overall.

5. Who would this property not be ideal for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, turn-key home without any renovation projects, or those for whom a very large yard is a top priority. It also might not attract investors looking for a property significantly under-assessed value, as its valuation is firmly in the middle of the pack.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.