34 River Road

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

65.0

Good

Overall 65.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

911 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1939 (27 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~134k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

27 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 6%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.0Low
Living Area42
911 sqftLow
Year Built22
1939Low
Lot Size100
20,675 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

92.0Excellent
Household Income92
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110992

Community deep dive

$134K

Median household income

$196K

Average household income

1%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)623
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density662 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)1%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$134K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)70%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
911 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · River Road
#171 / 180
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,664 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#1,279 / 1,363
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,862 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
465k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · River Road
#65 / 180
Top 36% · Avg 505.1k
Same area · Pulberry
#272 / 1,363
Top 20% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,068 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1939
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 19%

Lot Size

Elite
20,675 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

34 River Road — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 274 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 2/2018CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 34 River Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 34 River Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its exceptional lot size. At over 20,600 sqft, the property offers an "elite" land area, ranking in the top 2% of the Pulberry neighborhood and the top 1% city-wide. This is its standout feature, offering rare potential for gardens, expansion, or simply ample private space in the city. The house itself is more modest, with a living area of 911 sqft that is below average for its street and area, and it is an older home built in 1939.

The appeal lies in this land-to-structure ratio. The assessed value of $465k is above the Winnipeg average, suggesting the premium is placed on the land itself. It suits a specific buyer: someone who prioritizes outdoor space and future potential over immediate square footage. This could be perfect for a hobbyist, a family looking to eventually build or significantly renovate, or a buyer who values privacy and a generous yard more than a large interior. It’s a property where the true value is in what you can do with the land, not just the existing home.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value above average when the house is smaller and older?
The assessed value reflects the property's entire package, most significantly its very large lot. In real estate valuation, land is a major component, and this property's lot size is in the top percentile for the city, which elevates its overall value despite the modest home.

2. How reliable is the listed past sale price?
The site provides a sold price range (CA$450k–500k) from early 2018 based on public data, noting it is not MLS-sourced. For fully verified and exact historical transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as MLS records are not displayed due to industry rules.

3. What does the "Below Average" ranking for living area mean practically?
With 911 sqft, this home is notably smaller than most in the area. Buyers should expect compact, efficient living spaces typical of its 1939 era. It ranks below 95% of comparable homes on its own street, where the average living area is 1,664 sqft.

4. Is the large lot difficult or expensive to maintain?
A lot of this size requires more time, equipment, or cost for landscaping and upkeep compared to a standard city lot. However, it also offers flexibility—portions could be left naturalized or developed according to the owner's vision and budget.

5. What is the potential for renovation or expansion?
The generous lot size is a major asset for future expansion, subject to local zoning and permitting. The older home may also be a candidate for a significant renovation or addition, allowing a buyer to customize the living space while retaining the prized land.