230 Moore Avenue

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

71.1

Good

Overall 71.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~134k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

No data

Compared with neighborhood avg.

Year Built

No data

Compared with neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 6%

At the time of the last annual property tax assessment, this parcel was still vacant land, so we do not have related building information to show yet. A new home may exist by now—if you need accurate details, contact us using the option in the lower-right corner of the page and we will provide timely information.

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.1Fair
Living Area50Fair
Year Built50Fair
Lot Size14,025 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

92.0Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110992

Community deep dive

$134K

Median household income

$196K

Average household income

1%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)623
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density662 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)1%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$134K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)70%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
532k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#4 / 131
Top 3% · Avg 364k
Same area · Pulberry
#136 / 1,363
Top 10% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#29,234 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Lot Size

Elite
14,025 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

230 Moore Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 284 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 1/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 230 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 230 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property’s primary distinction is its exceptionally large lot. At over 14,000 square feet, the land area ranks in the top 2-3% compared to homes on its street, in the Pulberry neighborhood, and across Winnipeg. This offers rare potential for expansion, gardening, or simply enjoying substantial private outdoor space in the city. The home itself, with a living area around 1,108 sqft, is more modest in size, suggesting the value is heavily anchored in the land.

Its appeal lies in a combination of prestige and potential. The assessed value of $532k places it in the top tiers of its immediate area, indicating a premium location on Moore Avenue. It suits a specific buyer: someone who values land above all else, possibly looking for a long-term home with room to grow, or an investor/developer who sees value in the lot itself. It’s less suited for buyers seeking a large, move-in-ready house, as the existing living space is below local averages.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the street average?
The assessed value reflects both the home and the land. Given that this lot is more than double the size of the average lot on Moore Avenue, the premium valuation is primarily due to this scarce and desirable land asset.

2. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The sold price range (CA$500k–550k in January 2021) is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for land area actually mean?
It means that within each comparison group (street, neighborhood, city), only 2-3% of comparable properties have a larger lot size. This is an objective statistical ranking highlighting the lot's rarity.

4. Is the house itself outdated or small?
The provided data only shows the living area is slightly below the local averages. The year built is not specified for this home, but the averages on the street and area suggest mid-1960s construction. A viewing is necessary to determine the home's current condition and layout.

5. What are the implications of such a large lot?
Beyond privacy and space, it may come with higher property taxes due to the high assessment. It could also present opportunities (like adding an addition or secondary structure, subject to zoning) or responsibilities (like increased maintenance) compared to a standard city lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.