185 Parkville Drive

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

71.3

Good

Overall 71.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,172 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 1970 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.4Fair
Living Area1,172 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size7,710 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

84.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110469

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)428
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3057 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)31%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,172 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Parkville Drive
#46 / 163
Top 28% · Avg 1,158 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#638 / 1,363
Top 47% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,801 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
383k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Parkville Drive
#83 / 163
Bottom 49% · Avg 383k
Same area · Pulberry
#792 / 1,363
Bottom 42% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,630 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
7,710 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

185 Parkville Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 290 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 4/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 185 Parkville Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 185 Parkville Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,172 sqft bungalow on a generous 7,710 sqft lot presents a solid, grounded opportunity in Winnipeg's Pulberry neighborhood. Built in 1970, its key appeal lies in its relative modernity compared to immediate neighbors—it ranks in the top 5% for year built on its own street, suggesting potentially fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure. The living space is efficiently sized, slightly above the street average, and sits on a lot that is notably larger than both local and city-wide averages, offering valuable outdoor space.

The property’s assessed value of $383k is consistently average across all comparison levels, indicating a stable, market-aligned valuation without premium or discount surprises. This home suits practical buyers looking for a move-in-ready foundation in an established area—perhaps first-time homeowners or downsizers who prioritize a manageable footprint without sacrificing yard size. Its balanced metrics suggest a low-risk profile, appealing to those seeking a home that is neither the most nor least expensive on the block, but one that offers a sensible compromise of space, age, and value.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s 1970 build date affect me practically?
Being newer than most on its street (top 5%) can be an advantage. It may mean updates to major systems like electrical or plumbing are more recent than in neighboring homes built in the 1960s, potentially reducing near-term renovation costs.

2. The lot is larger than average. What does that mean for me?
The lot size is in the top 19% for the neighborhood. This offers more private outdoor space, better potential for gardening, additions, or a detached garage, and often contributes to a less crowded feel compared to tighter lots.

3. The assessed value seems “average” in every category. Is that good?
Yes, for stability. It indicates the property is priced in line with its immediate surroundings and wider market. There’s no evidence of being over-assessed for the area, which is positive for property taxes, nor is it under-valued, which might signal hidden issues.

4. What can the past sale price range tell me?
It last sold between $350k-$400k in April 2022. This gives a benchmark for its market value just over two years ago. Comparing the current assessed value ($383k) to that range can help gauge market movement and whether the assessment seems consistent.

5. How reliable is this sold price and comparative data?
The data is compiled from public sources, not the MLS, and is presented as reasonably reliable but not guaranteed. For fully verified transaction history and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site, which they provide via email.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.