144 Talon Bay

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

66.2

Good

Overall 66.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,062 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1962 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 62.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.9Fair
Living Area1,062 sqft52Fair
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size5,735 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

84.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110469

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)428
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3057 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)31%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,062 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Talon Bay
#21 / 36
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,149 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#946 / 1,363
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,770 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
394k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Talon Bay
#10 / 36
Top 28% · Avg 379.1k
Same area · Pulberry
#647 / 1,363
Top 47% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,585 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1962
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

around average
5,735 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

144 Talon Bay — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 442 m), 2 parks (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 4/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 144 Talon Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 144 Talon Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 144 Talon Bay in the Pulberry neighborhood presents a solid, mid-century property built in 1962. With 1,062 sqft of living space on a 5,735 sqft lot, its size is consistently around the average for its immediate street, wider neighborhood, and the city of Winnipeg. The assessed value of $394k is notably above the street average, suggesting it is well-regarded within its specific block.

The primary appeal lies in its established, stable setting. The home is one of the newer builds on its street, ranking in the top 3% locally by year built, which can imply potentially fewer age-related concerns than some neighbors. It suits a buyer looking for a manageable, traditionally sized home in a mature area without extreme outliers in lot or living space. It’s a practical choice for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a property with a value that stands firm on its own street. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot size is below the neighborhood average, it may offer a desirable balance of outdoor space with less maintenance burden.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales on the street?
The home last sold between $300k-$350k in April 2016. Its current assessed value of $394k is above the current street average of $379.1k, indicating perceived value growth. For exact, verified sale prices of this and nearby properties, a manual lookup can be requested from the site.

2. Is the living space considered small for the area?
At 1,062 sqft, it is slightly below the Pulberry neighborhood average (1,320 sqft) but is very close to the average for Talon Bay street itself (1,149 sqft). It is a typical size for this specific block.

3. What does it mean that the home is “Elite” for year built on its street?
This statistical ranking means it is the newest or one of the newest homes among the 36 comparable properties on Talon Bay. Built in 1962, it is slightly newer than the street average of 1961, which can be a minor advantage regarding the age of core components.

4. How reliable is the sold price data provided?
The sold price ranges are based on publicly available internet data, not the MLS. The site notes the figures are reasonably reliable but not guaranteed. For fully verified transaction history and exact prices, you must request a manual email lookup from the site.

5. Are the property taxes likely to be high given the assessed value?
The assessed value of $394k is above average for the street but near the citywide average. Property taxes would be calculated based on this assessment and the city’s mill rate. It’s advisable to confirm the exact tax amount, as the assessment indicates a mid-range value footprint city-wide.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.