128 Talon Bay

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

72.4

Good

Overall 72.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,326 sqft (top 30%) · Built in 1961 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.2Fair
Living Area1,326 sqft71Good
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size5,238 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

84.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110469

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)428
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3057 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)31%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,326 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Talon Bay
#5 / 36
Top 14% · Avg 1,149 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#415 / 1,363
Top 30% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,666 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
352k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Talon Bay
#29 / 36
Bottom 19% · Avg 379.1k
Same area · Pulberry
#1,181 / 1,363
Bottom 13% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,191 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,238 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

128 Talon Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 196 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 128 Talon Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 128 Talon Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of space, value, and established neighborhood character. Built in 1961, it offers 1,326 sqft of living area, which is notably above average for its immediate street in the Pulberry area. This suggests a home that provides more interior space than many of its direct neighbors.

Its primary appeal lies in its value positioning. The assessed value of $352k sits below the averages for both the street and the wider Pulberry neighborhood, while being close to the citywide average. This creates an opportunity for a buyer to acquire an above-average sized home in the area at a relatively accessible price point. The lot, at 5,238 sqft, is smaller than most nearby properties, which can mean less maintenance and a more manageable yard.

This property would suit a practical buyer looking for solid space in a mature neighborhood without a premium price tag. It’s a sensible choice for first-time homeowners, downsizers, or value-focused investors who prioritize interior square footage over a large yard. The home’s age implies potential for updates, appealing to those with a vision for gradual modernization.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is a starting point. Market conditions, the home’s interior condition, and recent comparable sales ultimately determine the sale price. The last known sale was between $300k-$350k in September 2021.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact this property?
While the land area is below the neighborhood average, it translates to less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs. It may also mean less privacy or garden space compared to neighbors, so it depends on your lifestyle preferences.

3. The home is above average in size for the street but below average in value. What does this suggest?
This discrepancy often points to factors not captured in basic metrics, such as the home’s interior condition, layout, or specific upgrades needed. It highlights why a thorough viewing is essential to understand the full value proposition.

4. Where can I get verified, exact sold price history for this home?
The site’s data is compiled from public records, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site provider, as industry rules restrict the public display of MLS sold data.

5. What are the implications of the home’s age (1961)?
Homes from this era often feature solid construction but may have original mechanical systems (like plumbing or electrical) or layouts that could benefit from modernization. A professional home inspection is highly recommended to assess the condition and any potential future investments needed.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.