801 North Drive

Point Road, Winnipeg

Property score

71.9

Good

Overall 71.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,370 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1946 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~97k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Point Road sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

224

Median price

482.5k

$/sqft

$360/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.4Fair
Living Area1,370 sqft71Good
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size6,454 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

86.2Excellent
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Point Road

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “point road” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110443

Community deep dive

$97K

Median household income

$121K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)392
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2800 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$97K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)48%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,370 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · North Drive
#40 / 75
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,628 sqft
Same area · Point Road
#250 / 705
Top 35% · Avg 1,311 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,412 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
380k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · North Drive
#47 / 75
Bottom 37% · Avg 503.2k
Same area · Point Road
#358 / 705
Bottom 49% · Avg 399k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,357 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

above average
6,454 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

801 North Drive — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 458 m), 1 education (nearest 196 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 445 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks2
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Point Road · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

801 North Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.