94 Villeneuve Boulevard

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

52.9

Fair

Overall 52.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

928 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1971 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 7%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.1Low
Living Area42
928 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size10
1,760 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75
Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110960

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$104K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age33.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3745 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$286K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
928 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Villeneuve Boulevard
#29 / 117
Top 25% · Avg 970 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#451 / 804
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,386 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
210k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Villeneuve Boulevard
#107 / 117
Bottom 9% · Avg 246.5k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#774 / 804
Bottom 4% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,666 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
1,760 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

94 Villeneuve Boulevard — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 275 m), 2 education (nearest 341 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 352 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 37%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 94 Villeneuve Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home on Villeneuve Boulevard in Parc La Salle is a practical and well-situated property. Built in 1971, its key appeal lies in a desirable combination of a renovated basement and a lot size that is notably larger than most in the area. With 1,760 sqft of land, the property ranks in the top 27% on its street for lot size, offering more outdoor space than many comparable homes. The living area is a manageable 928 sqft, and the home lacks a garage or pool, positioning it as a straightforward, low-maintenance option.

Its strongest financial characteristic is its assessed value of $210k, which places it in the top 9% of homes on its street and the top 4% within Parc La Salle, suggesting it is viewed as a higher-value property in its immediate locale. It last sold in March 2021 for $220k. The home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for an established neighbourhood without a premium price tag, and who value a larger yard over a large interior footprint. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house itself is of average size and age for the area, its above-average assessment on a sizable lot could indicate solid long-term value in a neighbourhood that appears to have a wide range of home values.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" likely include?
While the listing confirms the basement is renovated, specific details on finish quality, ceiling height, or legal compliance are not provided. It's advisable to confirm the scope of renovations and any required permits during a viewing.

2. How does the lack of a garage affect daily living here?
The property has no garage, which is common for many homes of this era in Winnipeg. Buyers should plan for street parking and consider the cost of adding a shed or carport for storage and vehicle protection.

3. The assessed value seems high for the neighbourhood. Why is that?
The assessment ranks in the top 4% for Parc La Salle. This is likely due to the combination of the renovated basement and, more significantly, the larger-than-average lot size, which is a key factor in municipal valuation.

4. Is the 928 sqft living area sufficient for a family?
The living area is modest and ranks in the top 44% for the neighbourhood. It may be suitable for a small family or couple, with the renovated basement providing crucial additional flexible space.

5. The home is 55 years old. What should I be mindful of?
As a home built in 1971, priority inspections should focus on the roof, windows, and major systems like plumbing and electrical, which may be original or nearing the end of their service life, despite the basement updates.