66 Dorge Drive

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

64.8

Fair

Overall 64.8 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

912 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1994 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%French · 4%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.2Fair
Living Area42
912 sqftLow
Year Built81
1994Excellent
Lot Size60
4,837 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75
Good

Community Score

80.8Excellent
Household Income82
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110959

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)875
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age32.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate5%
Population density673 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
912 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Dorge Drive
#54 / 60
Bottom 10% · Avg 995 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#631 / 804
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,199 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
354k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Dorge Drive
#11 / 60
Top 18% · Avg 338.7k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#194 / 804
Top 24% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,844 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1994
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 20%

Lot Size

around average
4,837 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Dorge Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 417 m), 1 education (nearest 332 m), 1 shopping (nearest 412 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Dorge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 66 Dorge Drive, Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 912 sqft bungalow, built in 1994, presents a compelling mix of relative modernity and established neighbourhood value. Its key appeal lies in its position as a newer, well-assessed home within its immediate context. While the living space is modest compared to broader city averages, the home is notably newer than most on its street and in the wider area, potentially suggesting fewer major upkeep concerns in the near term. The assessed value of $354k is strong for Parc La Salle, ranking well above local averages, which indicates solid municipal valuation for the property itself.

The property suits practical buyers looking for a manageable, low-maintenance footprint without sacrificing lot size (a generous 4,837 sqft). It’s ideal for first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors seeking a newer build in an established area. The data suggests you’re paying a premium for the home’s condition and modern foundations relative to its neighbourhood, rather than for square footage. This trade-off targets those who prioritize construction era and lot potential over interior size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold between $350k-$400k in September 2024. This sale range aligns closely with its $354k assessed value, suggesting the sale was in line with its official municipal valuation.

2. Is the living area too small?
At 912 sqft, the home is below the average size for the city and its immediate area. It is best suited for individuals, couples, or small families comfortable with efficient use of space. The trade-off is a newer build on a substantial lot.

3. What does the "newer build" ranking actually mean for me?
Being built in 1994 ranks it in the top 3% on its street for year built. Practically, this often means building materials, electrical, plumbing, and insulation standards are more contemporary than those of older homes nearby, which can translate to lower immediate repair costs and better energy efficiency.

4. The assessed value is high for the area. Is that good?
A higher assessed value relative to neighbourhood averages generally reflects the municipality’s view that the property itself (the home and land) has greater value than surrounding properties. This can be positive for equity, but it’s important to ensure this is reflected in comparable market sales, which it appears to be here.

5. How can I get the exact sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed due to data source restrictions. You can request the exact figure by emailing the site directly; they will provide a manual lookup without using your email for marketing.